WATCH: Ben Affleck is ‘The Accountant’ in action thriller’s main trailer

The main trailer for Warner Bros. Pictures’ new suspense thriller “The Accountant” starring Ben Affleck has just been released and may be viewed below.

In the film, Christian Wolff (Affleck) is a math savant with more affinity for numbers than people. Behind the cover of a small-town CPA office, he works as a freelance accountant for some of the world’s most dangerous criminal organizations. With the Treasury Department’s Crime Enforcement Division, run by Ray King (J.K. Simmons), starting to close in, Christian takes on a legitimate client: a state-of-the-art robotics company where an accounting clerk (Anna Kendrick) has discovered a discrepancy involving millions of dollars. But as Christian uncooks the books and gets closer to the truth, it is the body count that starts to rise.

the accountant ben affleck anna kendrick

“The Accountant” also stars Oscar nominee Anna Kendrick, Oscar winner J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal, Jean Smart and Cynthia Addai-Robinson, with Jeffrey Tambor and two-time Oscar nominee John Lithgow.

O’Connor directed the film from a screenplay by Bill Dubuque (“The Judge”). The film was produced by Mark Williams and Lynette Howell, with O’Connor, Jamie Patricof and Marty Ewing serving as executive producers.

Opening across the Philippines on October 19, 2016, “The Accountant” is distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures, a Warner Bros. Entertainment company.

GUIDE: 28th Gawad Alternatibo at Cinemalaya 2016

The Ika-28 Gawad CCP Para sa Alternatibong Pelikula at Video, Gawad Alternatibo, for short (CCP Independent Film and Video Competition) will run from August 6 to 9 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde during Cinemalaya Film Festival. Admission is free on a first-come, first-served basis.

The competition categories are the following: Short Feature/Narrative, Experimental, Documentary and Animation. All works are strictly independent works and not produced for commercial screening.

Awarding and closing ceremony is on August 9, Tuesday at 8:00 PM. Cash prizes and certificates will be given to winners of the different categories. Special Awards will be given for Best Regional Entry and Best Entry For/On/By Children. Honorable mention may be awarded by the jury. Winners of the competition will be announced in the awards ceremony on August 9, Tuesday, 8:00 PM at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.

 

Established in 1987, the Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film and video competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region. Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo.

Here are the screening schedules of Gawad Alternatibo 2016:

 

ANIMATION

Animation • Program A (TRT:127mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 3:30 PM

  • 8 by Johanna Kaye Boncodin
  • A YETI STORY by Kuenzang Dorji
  • ADOBO by Abigail Aguas
  • ALAMAT NG DAIGDIG by Kay Dalisay, Loren Regina Estimo, Aurelene Maun
  • ANG HIWAGA NG PUNO NG BALETE by Joshua James Esplana
  • BAKIT SINUNGALING ANG MGA LALAKI by Lyka Arielle Baliwag
  • BEE by Miguel Enzo Luis Siao, Walter Jan Hirang
  • BEST FRIEND by Jerome Velasquez
  • BLADES OF HARVEST by Christian Carl Farmer, Eligar O. Magararu II
  • BUTTERFLY by Ralph Artugue
  • CAKE & CRITTERS by Roxanne Blancaflor
  • CATCH OF THE DAY by Ken Malong
  • CHUMS by Mae Sharleen Dy
  • CLOUD KNIGHT by Nikki Kuffel
  • CUBED by Song Moralde
  • DADDY’S GIRL by Johannes Delos Reyes
  • DAKILA by Jose Victor Fuentecilla, Ranel Carlo Miranda
  • DISTRACTION DESTRUCTION by Joaquin Victor Enriquez
  • DUCKING OUT! by Camille Banania
  • EMAN by Nina Gelene Ramos
  • EVENTIDE by Ric Michael Coprada, Maegan Zenaire Macarat
  • FETCH! by Patricia Mercado, Cherylee Sng, Mei Solis
  • GONE WITH THE HARE by Kristine Petilla
  • GRAY by Louise dela Cruz, Margaux Javelle Chua
  • GUARDIAN by Lupo Basilio
  • HINAGUNOY SA GORYON (CHIRPS OF THE TREE SPARROW) by Karl Derick Sia

Animation • Program B (TRT:116mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 3:30 PM

  • HOME FOR CHRISTMAS by Ramon Evangelista
  • ILAW by Christine Bataller
  • JOURNEY by Charmaine Nicole Cu, Carlo Jay Paglinawan
  • KUYA BIBON by Abbey Faypon
  • LANTERN by Angelo James Lovenario
  • LIFE ON THE ROCKS by Emilio Arambulo
  • LOLA LOLENG by Jean Cheryl Tagyamon
  • LUKSO by Aries Almarion
  • MALI THE ELEPHANT by DR Castuciano
  • ME by Merryl Maikko Mayugba
  • MITATANG by Arvin Jezer Gagui
  • MOVING STATUE by John Richard Murphy
  • MY UNEXPECTED FRIEND by Kim Timothy Tablante
  • NIGHT KNIGHT by Gabriel Baja
  • NIGHT WATCH by Joshua Fenix, Moriah Sy
  • OBRA by Aren Charl Chavez, Janine Mojica
  • OPEN YOUR HEART by Marc Cruz
  • PAM by David Verano
  • PAPER PLANE by Carina Ting
  • PAPERCUT by Patricia Camino
  • PLAN B IS BETTER by Angelie Rose Chan, Miguel Gabriel Valentin
  • PLAYHOUSE by Elmond Ray Dacalus
  • POSTE by Carlos Martin Alcazaren
  • POWER UP by Chih-Chiang Wei

Animation • Program C (TRT:118mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 3:30 PM

  • RANSOM by Reyk Reuchlin San Juan
  • REAL ROOTS(A Vase Story) by Nico Dayandante, Jan Le Arcilla, Ibarra Zuñiga
  • REGALO by Klarissa Camagong
  • RONGYU by Jason Evangelista
  • ROSAS by Mary Anne Gudito
  • SENTINEL by Alexandra Santos
  • SORBETES by Genee Rosario
  • STAGE FRIGHT by Riza Ysabel Calampiano
  • SWEET VICTORY by Chelsea Oleta
  • TAHAN NA BABY by Joseph Marvin Antonio
  • TAMAD by Jayson Amor
  • THAT CAT! IN COOKIE MISHAP by Emily Oliva Barriga
  • THE BILL by Kendrick Pingkian
  • THE ENCHANTER by Earl John Aquino
  • THE FIRST ECLIPSE by Danielle Bernadette Banigoos
  • THE FOREST OF THE GOOD-WILLED KAPRE by John Patrick Gañas
  • THE PASSAGE OF LIFE by Renz Vincent Cruz, Hannah Daryl Gayapa
  • THE SEEDLING by Steven Vilbar
  • THE YOYO BREAKDOWN by Jayesh Slash Almonte
  • TI AMO by Irene Riana de los Angeles
  • UNCHARMED by Erujie Sinchioco
  • UP FOR GRABS by Fayanne Lim
  • URBAN JUNGLE by Julia Limcangco
  • WE ARE WITCHES by Juan Paolo Crisologo
  • WET PANTS by Belinda Rose Adolfo
  • WIND UP by Maybelle Escaro

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary • Program A (TRT:135mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 6:15 PM

  • ALS by Katia Mae Dela Cruz, Angel Valenzuela, Mariah Karen Fulgosino, Chrystin Salazar
  • AN IPARARIGO NI MAMAY (ANG PANGLIGO NI TITA) by Noriel Jarito
  • ANG MGA BULONG SA BITUKA NG STA. MESA by Hector Barretto Calma
  • ANG MGA MINUTO SA BUHAY NG LALAKING MARUNONG TUMAYO SA SARILING PAA by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • AN SUNGO NI MAMAY (ANG PANGGATONG NI TITA) by Noriel Jarito

Documentary • Program B (TRT:120mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 6:15 PM

  • ATOHAN (PAGLABAN) by Erika Cruz, Joolia Demigillo, Chantal Eco
  • BANAT-BUTO (HARD WORK) by Djacmar Al Jacela, Christel Ann Regulacion
  • COCOLUNGKOT: APAT NA DEKADANG WALANG BUNGA by Flordeliz Abanto
  • DALAWANG MUKHA NG BUHAY by Sherbien Dacalanio
  • LUNAS by Marvin Cabangunay
  • MALAY-LAYA by Arnie Valdez
  • MANGGAGAWA by Erika Cruz, Joolia Demigillo, Chantal Eco
  • MANJAMANAK, APO WHANG-OD by Glenda Mugol

Documentary • Program C (TRT:133mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 6:15 PM

  • MGA SALIN NI JANICE by Desmond Catolos
  • PANANAMPAL-A-TAYA by Richmond Cadsawan
  • PAWAY by Arnie Valdez
  • SA LIKOD NG MGA NGITI by John Vincent Erispe
  • SAGAD NA ANG SAGADA: A CALL FOR RESPONSIBLE TOURISM by Katia Mae Dela Cruz, Mariah Karen Fulgosino,Kath Manuel, Chrystin Salazar
  • THE DEBUT by Sherbien Dacalanio
  • THE MAN WHO SELLS LUCK by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • TUNAY NA TUNA by Jared Harvey Visperas
  • YAMAN by Christian Paul Baña
  • YAPAK by Ramon Leslie Boado

 EXPERIMENTAL

Experimental • Program A (TRT: 103mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 12:45 PM

  •  ACU by Alexandra Andrada
  •  AGOS by Laxandra Chico
  • AMOR PERDIDO by Justin Castillo
  • BUHAY by Mark Estrella Pillula
  • EKSIT by Princess Mary Rudica
  • HINDI NAMAN KAILANGAN by John Nikko Pelaez
  • IISA LANG ANG DAAN PABALIK by Margarita Mina
  • MANILA SCREAM by Blair Camilo, Roque Lee
  • MARANGLE (FARM) by Angeline Tabilog
  • OBLITUS by Christian Babista
  • PANAGINIP NI NIDA CHUA (MAY 25, 1985) by Jordan Dela Cruz

Experimental • Program B (TRT: 61mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 6:15 PM

  • PITIK: LANSANGAN by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • PRAYERS OF THE PREY by Dylan Ray Talon
  • ROSA by Camellia Pearl Alfaro
  • SINS SENSES SAINTS by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo
  • THE CONSEQUENCE OF SOUND by James Mayo
  • THE FILIPINO DREAM by Epoy Deyto
  • THE INNER WORKINGS OF THE UNTROUBLED MIND by Dylan Ray Talon
  • TO THE NEXT MILLENNIA by Justin Valiente
  • YAPAK by Rodilyn Parreño

SHORT FEATURE

Short Feature • Program (TRT: 128mins)6 Aug/Sat, 10:00 AM

  • #FRIENDLY by Ron Acal
  • 12 HOURS by Vince Ricafrente
  • 06.15.91 by Bor Ocampo
  • A-Z by Lyka Flare Ruela
  • A CHILDHOOD MEMORY by Hiyas Bagabaldo
  • AFTERMATH by MF Savariz
  • AKO by Johann Alcantara
  • ALAS TRES Y MEDYA by Gabriel Napilot
  • AN KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAW (WHERE THE LAKE’S RIPPLES BEGIN) by Jenn Romano

Short Feature • Program (TRT:132mins)6 Aug/Sat, 12:45 PM

  • AN UNSTABLE REALITY by Renato Clarete Tranquilino
  • ANG BATANG BABAE AT SI ALASKA by Margarita Mina
  • ANG HIGH SCHOOL AT SI OLIVE by Keana Karol Trasporte
  • ANG MGA ALINGAWNGAW SA PANAHON NG PAGPAPASYA by Hector Barretto Calma
  • ANG PAGBABALIK NG MGA TUTUBING KALABAW by Christopher Adriano
  • ANYANG MELAGAS YA ING TANGKE KING SALA by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • APARADOR by Shaira Falcutila
  • BANAAG by Raiza Masculino
  • BLOOD by Justin Valiente

Short Feature • Program (TRT:132mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 9:00 PM

  • BIYAHE (THE RIDE) by Marc Flores
  • BULYUS: ING CANACUNG PAMALSINTA (MY DEEPEST LOVE) by Arlou Kier S.M. Motas
  • CHIZMISS by Carlos Dala I
  • CONTRACTUAL by Aljane Narasaki, Dianne Tila
  • CORNED BEEF by Alexander Lopez
  • CRISANTO LUNA by Arnie Valdez
  • CUPS KA BA? by Juan Carlo Tarobal
  • DEAR ANA by Abigail Rose Kerr
  • DISKARIL by Marvin Chavez

Short Feature • Program (TRT:134mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 10:00 AM

  • DIVINE XY by Ruelo Zendo
  • DYES MEDYA by Alfonzo Nacpil, Jamie Daian Rodriguez
  • FORGIVE ME FATHER FOR I HAVE SINNED by Jose Diego Dela Cruz
  • HASA by Joey Ting
  • HEAD BANG by Zheina David
  • HEADLINE by Juan Carlos Ojano
  • HELE by Geraldo Jumawan
  • HIDEAWAY by Rica May Salvador
  • HINDI MO NAMAN KAILANGANG MAGPAALAM by John Patrick Fandiñola

Short Feature • Program (TRT:137mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 12:45 PM

  • HIS STORY/HISTORY by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • HOW TO GRADUATE WITH LATIN HONORS by Micah Tadena
  • HUGOT by Carren Angela Malacat
  • HULING SAGWAN by Christopher Adriano
  • HURAMENTADO by Noriel Jarito
  • IDOLO by Daniel Palacio
  • ILOG WAGA by Jae-re Louise Liwanag
  • INAHAN SA KANUNAYNG PANABANG (MOTHER OF PERPETUAL HELP) by Chloe Veloso

Short Feature • Program (TRT: 140mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 9:00 PM

  • IMAN (FAITH) by Roville Abuan
  • INDAK NG MGA BULAKLAK by Rap Ramirez
  • ITO NA NGA by Vincent Ricafrente
  • KAMPON by Jose Alejandro Eduarte
  • KANDILI by Mervin Ingat
  • KATHA (KATULAD NG HANGIN) by Carl Angelo Espiritu
  • KAYA NATIN GUMAWA NG MAKABULUHANG PELIKULA by Gary Patawaran
  • KILLER’S EYE by Denli Chavez

Short Feature • Program G (TRT: 141mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 10:00 AM

  • KITA TAYO by Arnie Valdez
  • KUYA by Rayson Paul Tancasis
  • LINYA by Ronald Batallones
  • LORENA by Donnie Sacueza, Ismael Don
  • LUTO-LUTUAN by Raymond Mamaril
  • MAKO by Jan Karlo Ynion
  • MATEO SINGKO by Ralph Quincena
  • MENTO by Benedict Gajo
  • MICHAEL AND CARMILA by Noriel Jarito
  • MISERICORDIA by Rom Factolerin
  • MISTER RIGHT by Ralph Quincena, Zheina David

Short Feature • Program H (TRT: 39mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 12:45 PM

  • MULAT (AWAKEN) by Aldric Manapat
  • MY BROTHER by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • NIÑO by Maorene Zantua

Short Feature • Program I (TRT: 148mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 9:00 PM

  • P6 by Iny Montallana
  • PANAGSUBLI by John Nikko Pelaez
  • PATAYNG KAUGMAON (DEAD FUTURE) by Redh Edgar Christian Honoridez
  • PATINTERO, “TAYO NANG MAGLARO” by Patricio Baluyot, Early Macabales
  • PIANO, PIA…NO, PIA…YES!!! by Kim Angela Santos
  • PLAYBACK by Justin Castillo
  • RATATAT NANG DANTE (DANTE’S SHOT) by Jasper Ramon Tulabot
  • re- by Allison Barretto
  • SA KABILANG DAKO by Christian Samson
  • SA KANUNAY, BRENDA (ALWAYS, BRENDA) by Chloe Veloso

Short Feature • Program J (TRT: 148mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 10:00 AM

  • SCORE by Justin Valiente
  • SI “D” by Isobelle Villablanca
  • SI MARIO AT ANG MILAGROSONG BATO by Benj Ramos
  • SIKAP by Kent Bryan Montes
  • SINA IGME AT GANI by Jhayle Ann Marie Meer
  • SINADYA KONG KALIMUTAN PARA MAULIT ANG LAHAT by Rommel Ruiz
  • SINGKO by Jesse Giane Alcontin
  • SIN-O ANG TIKTIK? by TM Malones
  • SINUKUAN by Arnie Valdez
  • SLEEPOVER by Chrysthelyn Siena Quides
  • SOME NIGHTS I FEEL LIKE WALKING by Trishtan Perez
  • SUPER KID by Ron Acal
  • SUPOT KIDS by Kim Angela Santos

Short Feature • Program K (TRT: 144mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 12:45 PM

  • SUSMARYOSEP by Noriel Jarito
  • TAGIMPAN by Christian Babista
  • TAKIPMATA by Dondie Bernardino
  • TAMA O MALI? by Ingrid Sarayba
  • TATANG by Rolando Inocencio
  • TAYA by Edzel Rebamontan
  • THE LAST GIG ON EARTH by Mariah Christelle Reodica
  • THE LAST MYANMAR PRINCE by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • TUMBANG PRESO by Patricia Baltazar, Patricio Baluyot, Jr.
  • UWIAN NA by Joanne Cesario

Short Feature • Program L (TRT: 145mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 3:30 PM

  • UGAYONG by Reymundo Salao
  • WAIVERS by Gino Jose
  • WAKAS by K.L. Carpio
  • WAKAS NG KUWENTO NI FLORANTE IBARRA by Timothy Axibal
  • YAPAK by Dwight Galang
  • YUGTO by Alcyane Jaz Soriano

Awarding/Closing Ceremony – 9 Aug/Tue, 8:00 PM

For more information, kindly call CCP Media Arts at 832 1125 locals 1705, 1712.

‘Spider-Man: Homecoming’ swings into San Diego Comic-Con 2016

Spidey swung into Hall H at San Diego Comic-Con recenty with some of his pals to show off the first-look footage and new concept art of the Vulture, the villain in Sony Pictures and Marvel Studios’ “Spider-Man: Homecoming” in cinemas July 2017.

Joining Tom Holland (Peter Parker/Spider-Man) on stage were director Jon Watts, producer Kevin Feige and co-stars Jacob Batalon, Laura Harrier, Tony Revolori, and Zendaya.

In “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” a young Peter Parker/Spider-Man, who made his sensational debut in Marvel Studios’ “Captain: Civil War,” begins to navigate his newfound identity as the web-slinging superhero.

Directed by Jon Watts, “Spider-Man: Homecoming” also stars Michael Keaton, Donald Glover, Laura Harrier, Tyne Daly, Bokeem Woodbine, with Marisa Tomei, and Robert Downey Jr.

Produced by Kevin Feige and Amy Pascal, screenplay by Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley and Jon Watts & Christopher Ford and Chris McKenna & Erik Sommers. Based on the Marvel Comic Book by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko. Executive Producers Louis D’Esposito, Victoria Alonso, Patricia Whitcher, Jeremy Latcham, and Stan Lee.

Spider-Man, embraced all over the world, is the most successful franchise in the history of Sony Pictures, with the five films having taken in more than $4 billion worldwide.

Opening across the Philippins in July 2017, “Spider-Man: Homecoming” is distributed by Columbia Pictures, local office of Sony Pictures Releasing International.