Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival 2016 bares winners

An Indonesian film was announced the winner for best Asian feature film in the recently concluded Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival in General Santos, southern Philippines.

BW Purba Negara’s Ziarah won best Asian feature film besting eight other entries.

The jury, composed of stage and film actress Fe Virtudazo-Hyde and Filipino filmmaker Raya Martin, cited the film for “a powerful story about storytelling, a humble yet immensely affecting approach to the stories that embody us through life, and its prism that echoes from its death. It is a film about the search for closure of an old woman, by piecing portraits that tell a love story, its history, and the power of storytelling in reincarnating the essence of a life.”

A Jury Special Mention was awarded to The Dog by Lam Can-zhao of China “for a film that takes us into a glimpse of lives in modern society through an unlikely perspective, carried through assured yet subtle shifts in the language of showing.”

Boneca de Atauro: Searching for Lost Love by David Palazon won best Asian short film. The film from Timor Leste bested eight other entries “for its unique and playful storytelling brimming with magical optimism that gives a different kind of cinematic expression yet at the same time brings to the fore its political importance in a country at the threshold of a new future.”

Meanwhile, Igme at Gani by Jhayle Ann Meer won best Filipino short film. The best Philippine short was unanimously selected “for its simple yet sophisticated storytelling that refuses to succumb to nihilism, offering a refreshing look at a national issue. It has a very Filipino sensibility yet also speaks a universal language, something that even transcends Philippines’ Southeast Asian counterparts.”

Mindanao cinematographer McRobert Nacario, actor and documentary filmmaker Perry Dizon, and BW Purba Negara served in the short films jury.

The festival also hosted the Film Criticism Workshop in partnership with Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival with the support of The Japan Foundation Asia Center. Noted international film critic Chris Fujiwara was mentor of the four-day workshop which was participated in by aspiring film critics from Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore and Japan.

Aside from the workshop, young Mindanao filmmakers participated in the Mindanao Screen Lab to learn the craft of filmmaking and story pitching. The mentors included Filipino directors Sherad Anthony Sanchez, Eduardo Dayao and Raymond Red, and Japanese documentary filmmaker Sakai Ko. The five-day workshop was supported by the Forum Civil Peace Service/forumZFD and the National Commission for Culture and the Arts.

Founded in 2013, Salamindanaw is the only international film festival in southern Philippines which is garnering a reputation as an important platform of emergent talents in Southeast Asian cinema.

The Festival ran from November 7 to 13 with 80 films in competition and exhibition sections.

(Featured photo is still from Indonesian film Ziarah by BW Purba Negara, which won the Best Asian Feature at the recently-concluded Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival in General Santos City.)

WINNERS: Venice Film Festival 2016 Awards

The following awards were presented at the 73rd edition of the Venice Film Festival which on September 10:

VENICE 73

Golden Lion
The Woman Who Left, Lav Diaz

Grand Jury Prize:
Nocturnal Animals, dir: Tom Ford

Silver Lion, Best Director: (TIE)
Amat Escalante, La Region Salvaje
Andrei Konchalovsky, Paradise

Volpi Cup, Best Actress:
Emma Stone, La La Land

Volpi Cup, Best Actor:
Oscar Martinez, El Ciudadano Ilustre

Best Screenplay:
Noah Oppenheim, Jackie

Special Jury Prize:
The Bad Batch, dir: Ana Lily Amirpour

Marcello Mastroianni Award for for Best New Young Actor or Actress:
Paula Beer, Frantz

VENICE HORIZONS

Best Film:
Liberami, dir: Federica Di Giacomo

Best Director:
Fien Troch, Home

Special Jury Prize:
Big Big World, dir: Reha Erdem

Best Actress:
Ruth Diaz, The Fury Of A Patient Man

Best Actor:
Nuno Lopes, Sao Jorge

Best Screenplay:
Wang Bing, Bitter Money

Best Short Film:
La Voz Perdida, dir: Marcelo Martinessi

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film:
The Last Of Us, dir: Ala Eddine Slim

VENICE CLASSICS

Best Restoration:
Break-Up – The Man With The Balloons, dir: Marco Ferreri

Best Documentary on Cinema:
Le Concours, dir: Claire Simon

WINNERS: Cinemalaya Film Festival 2016

The 12th edition of Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival capped off with the awards night held at the CCP Main Theater, August 14, Sunday.

Here is the full list of winners of Cinemalaya 2016.

Best Film: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Director: Eduardo Roy, Jr. – Pamilya Ordinaryo
NETPAC Award: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Special Jury Prize: Mercury is Mine
Best Screenplay: Jason Paul Laxamana – Mercury is Mine
Best Actress: Hasmine Killip – Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Actor: Tommy Abuel – Dagsin
Best Supporting Actress: (tie) Lollie Mara – Ang Bagong Pamilya ni Ponching & Elizabeth Oropesa – I America
Best Supporting Actor: Ensemble of Hiblang Abo – Jun Urbano, Lou Veloso, Leo Rialp, Nanding Josef
Best Cinematography: Tuos
Best Production Design: Tuos
Best Editing: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Original Musical Score: Tuos
Best Sound: Tuos
Audience Choice Award (Full-Length): Tuos
Best Short Film: Pektus
Best Director (Short Film): Mon Garilao – Fish Out of Water
NETPAC Award (Short Film): Ang Maangas, Ang Marikit, at Ang Makata
Special Jury Prize (Short Film): Fish Out of Water
Best Screenplay (Short Film): Isabel Quesada – Pektus
Audience Choice Award (Short Film): Forever Natin

WINNERS: ToFarm Film Festival 2016

The 1st ToFarm Film Festival held its awards night Wednesday, July 20 at Makati Shangri-La Hotel.

READ MORE: GUIDE: ToFarm Film Festival 2016

The festival had its original run from July 13 to 19 and was given an extension up to July 26 at SM Megamall Cinema 7.

Here are the winners of ToFarm Film Festival 2016:

  • Best Supporting Actor Micko Laurente, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Supporting Actress Anna Luna, Paglipay
  • Best Sound Arnel de Vera, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Music Lorenzo Nielsen, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Production Design – Mao Fadul, Pauwi Na
  • Best Editing – Paolo Villaluna and Ellen Ramos, Pauwi Na
  • Best Cinematography – Albert Banzon, Paglipay
  • Best Screenplay – Maricel Cariaga, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Story – Paolo Villaluna and Ellen Ramos, Pauwi Na
  • People’s Choice Award – Paglipay
  • ToFarm Festival Professional Responsibility Award – Kakampi
  • Ingenuity Award – Pilapil
  • Best Actor – Bembol Roco, Pauwi na and Gabby Cabalic, Paglipay
  • Best Actress – Cherry Pie Picache, Pauwi Na
  • Jury Special Award for Outstanding Film – Pauwi Na
  • ToFarm Film Festival Special Award for Outstanding Ensemble – Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Director – Zig M. Dulay, Paglipay
  • 3rd Best Picture – Free Range
  • 2nd Best Picture – Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Picture – Paglipay
Zig M. Dulay was named Best Director for the film ‘Paglipay.’
Cherry Pie Picache received the Best Actress award for the film ‘Pauwi Na.’
Best Actors were Gabby Cabalic for ‘Paglipay’ and Bembol Roco for Pauwi Na.’
‘Paglipay’s’ Anna Luna was named Best Supporting Actress.
Child actor Micko Laurente received his trophy as Best Supporting Actor for ‘Pitong Kabang Palay.’

‘Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter’ bags four awards at World Premieres fest

“Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” has won a total of four awards at the 3rd World Premieres Film Festival (WPFF) 2016: Second Best Picture (Olive Oteyza, producer), Best Actor (Sandino Martin), Best Actress (Janice De Belen), Best Screenplay (Ricky Lee). It is one of the six finalists in the Filipino New Cinema section.

Organized by the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) in cooperation with the Cinematheque Centre Manila, “Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” has three remaining screenings to date:

  1. July 6, Wed, 7pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6
  2. July 8, Fri, 7pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6
  3. July 9, Sat, 9pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6

The film is produced by Olivia Films Production and direction by Rahyan Carlos.

ringgo the dog-shooter movie 2

The story was conceptualized by Carlos four years ago, who thought about making a film about dog-shooters – a person who assists dogs during mating. Carlos himself is a dog-lover and breeds Alaskan Malamutes, Saint Bernards, Dobermans and Golden Retrievers.

This film also tackles issues of lesbian couples, children who feel unloved by their parents, and the relationship between a dog and his owner. This is their story. “Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” shows that people need not be related by blood to genuinely care for each other and that man’s best friend should be loved and never be physically abused by humans. Genre is dark drama and rated R-13 by the MTRCB.

Also in the cast are Liza Diño-Seguerra, Bembol Roco, Bodjie Pascua, Manuel Chua Jr., Rubi Rubi, and I’nca (the doberman). Introducing in this film is Micha Oteyza.

SYNOPSIS: This is a story of the journey of 3 souls heading towards healing and redemption. Ringgo is a 16-year old boy who works as a dog-shooter (the one who assists in mating dogs with breed — he will see to it that the private parts of the stud and the bitch will be locked during the mating and no sperm will be put to waste in the process).

Ringgo works for Bong, a 40-year old lesbian who is a breeder of dogs. One of Bong’s dogs is Inca, who is a traumatized Doberman. Things will get complicated when Ringgo, Inca and Bong develop a relationship as if they were really mother and child, and get entangled in each other’s personal issues and becomes each other’s protector and defender.

The one that ties the three of them is that invisible umbilical cord… the cord of love and sacrifice.

WINNERS: World Premieres Film Festival 2016

The winners of World Premieres Film Festival 2016 were announced July 3 at the Cinematheque Centre Manila. (READ: Guide to World Premieres Film Festival 2016)

The complete list of awardees at the World Premieres Film Festival Philippines 2016 is as follows:

MAIN COMPETITION

Grand Festival Prize – Yen’s Life (Vietnam)
Grand Jury Prize – Daughters of the Three Tailed Banner (Philippines)
Special Festival Prize for its Universal Social Values – Redha (Malaysia)
Special Jury Prize (Direction) – Camille Fontaine, By Accident (France)
Best Actress – June Lojong, Redha (Malaysia)
Best Actor – Israel Elejalde, Love Above All Things (Spain)
Best Ensemble Performance – By Accident (France)
Best Artistic Contribution – Daughters of the Three Tailed Banner (Philippines)
Technical Grand Prize – Love Above All Things (Spain)

FILIPINO NEW CINEMA

Best Picture – Alvin Yapan, EDSA
Second Best Picture – Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Special Jury Prize – Curiosity, Adventure and Love
Special Jury Prize (contribution to Philippine Cinema) – Mel Chionglo, Iadya Mo Kami
Best Actress – Janice de Belen, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Best Actor – Sandino Martin, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Special Jury Prize for Best Acting Ensemble – EDSA
Best Screenplay – Ricky Lee, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Best Cinematography – Ronald Rebutica, EDSA
Best Editing – Benjamin Tolentino, EDSA
Best Musical Score – Emerzon Texon, Iadya Mo Kami
Best Sound Engineering – Corinne De San Jose, EDSA
Best Production Design – Edgar Martin Littaua, Iadya Mo Kami

INTERCONTINENTAL

Best Film – The Storm Inside (France)
Best Male Performance – Xiadong Guo, Pleasure.Love (China)
Best Female Performance – Marina Foïs, The Storm Inside (France)
Technical Achievement – Parasol (Belgium)

ASEAN SKIES

Best Film – Beast (Philippines/Australia)
Special Jury Prize – Laut (Philippines)
Best Female Performance – Angela Barotia, Remittance (Philippines/USA)
Best Male Performance – Chad McKinney, Beast (Philippines/Australia)
Technical Achievement – Beast (Philippines/Australia)

‘Ben-Hur’s’ Jack Huston wins Rising Star of the Year Award

Jack Huston, who will be seen this August in Paramount Pictures and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures’ Ben-Hur, received this year’s “CinemaCon® Rising Star of the Year Award.”

Huston was presented with this special honor at the “CinemaCon Big Screen Achievement Awards” ceremony held recently at The Colosseum, Caesars Palace. CinemaCon is the official convention of The National Association of Theatre Owners (NATO).

“Already known throughout the world for his compelling performance in the critically acclaimed ‘Boardwalk Empire’, Huston is poised to break out on the big screen with his upcoming performance in this summer’s Ben Hur,” noted CinemaCon Managing Director Mitch Neuhauser. “The Huston family legacy is cherished in our industry, and it is a great honor for CinemaCon to be able to recognize Jack as he embarks on what we know is going to be a great career on the big screen.”

Ben-Hur is the epic story of Judah Ben-Hur (Huston), a prince falsely accused of treason by his adopted brother Messala (Toby Kebbell), an officer in the Roman army. Stripped of his title and separated from his family and the woman he loves (Nazanin Boniadi), Judah is forced into slavery. After years at sea, Judah returns to his homeland to seek revenge, but finds redemption.

ben-hur movie

The film is based on Lew Wallace’s timeless novel Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ and also stars Rodrigo Santoro, Nazanin Boniadi, Ayelet Zurer, Pilou Asbaek, Sofia Black D’Elia and Morgan Freeman. Produced by Sean Daniel, p.g.a., Joni Levin, p.g.a. and Duncan Henderson, p.g.a.. Screenplay by Keith Clarke and John Ridley. Directed by Timur Bekmambetov.

Best known for his portrayal of the deeply troubled and complex war veteran ‘Richard Harrow’ on HBO’s hit series Boardwalk Empire, Huston began his career starring in the small screen adaption of Spartacus. Most recently he was seen in Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, The Longest Ride and American Hustle. Other credits across film and television include Wilde Salome, Outlander, Kill Your Darlings, Factory Girl, Not Fade Away, Two Jacks, and Night Train to Lisbon. On stage, Huston played Charles Bruno in Strangers on a Train at London’s Gielgud Theatre.

Opening across the Philippines on August 17, Ben-Hur is distributed by United International Pictures through Columbia Pictures.

WINNERS: Gawad Urian 2016

The 39th Gawad Urian awards night was held June 22 at the Kia Theater.

Here is the full list of winners at Gawad Urian 2016:

Best Picture

  • Taklub – Centerstage Productions
  • Heneral Luna – Artikulo Uno Productions
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Octobertrain Films/IdeaFirst Company
  • Honor Thy Father – Reality Entertainment
  • Imbisibol – Sinag Maynila/Solar Entertainment
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Holy Angel University Center for Kapampangan Studies
  • Bambanti – Solar Entertainment/Centerstage Productions/Sinag Maynila
  • Da Dog Show – Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Productions

Best Director

  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover
  • Taklub – Brilliante Mendoza
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Erik Matti
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Enciso Catu
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay
  • Apocalypse Child – Mario Cornejo
  • Balikbayan # 1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III – Kidlat Tahimik

Best Actor

  • John Lloyd Cruz – Honor Thy Father
  • John Arcilla – Heneral Luna
  • John Lloyd Cruz – A Second Chance
  • Ricky Davao – Dayang Asu
  • Jericho Rosales – Walang Forever
  • Dennis Trillo – Felix Manalo
  • Sid Lucero – Apocalypse Child
  • Jun Jun Quintana – Water Lemon
  • Luis Alandy – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Francisco Guinto – ARI: My Life with a King
  • Lou Veloso – Da Dog Show

Best Actress

  • LJ Reyes – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Nora Aunor – Taklub
  • Anika Dolonius – Apocalypse
  • Angeli Bayani – Iisa
  • Alessandra de Rossi – Bambanti
  • Ces Quesada – Imbisibol
  • Jennylyn Mercado – Walang Forever
  • Mercedes Cabral – Da Dog Show

Supporting Actor

  • Bernardo Bernardo – Imbisibol
  • Julio Diaz – Taklub
  • Lou Veloso – Taklub
  • Tirso Cruz III – Honor Thy Father
  • JM de Guzman – Imbisibol
  • Micko Laurente – Bambanti
  • RK Bagatsing – Apocalypse Child
  • Alion Ibanez – Da Dog Show

Supporting Actress

  • Ana Abad Santos – Apocalypse Child
  • Rio Locsin – Iisa
  • Gwen Zamora – Apocalypse Child
  • Mylene Dizon – Heneral Luna
  • Tessie Tomas – Water Lemon
  • Liza Dino – Toto
  • Cecil Yumol – ARI: My Life with a King

Screenplay

  • Ari: My Life with a King – Robby Tantingco
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover, Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Prod
  • Heneral Luna – Henry Francia, E.A Rocha, Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Honeylyn Joy Alipio
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Michicko Yamamoto
  • Imbisibol – Herlyn Gail Alegre, John Paul Bedia
  • Water Lemon – Lilit Reyes
  • Dayang Asu – Bor Ocampo
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay

Cinematography

  • Heneral Luna – Pong Ignacio
  • Da Dog Show – Carlo Mendoza
  • Taklub – Odyssey Flores
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Carlo Mendoza
  • Honor Thy Father – Ber Cruz
  • Apocalypse Child – Ike Avellana
  • Bambanti – Joseph Delos Reyes, Ma. Solita Garcia
  • Felix Manalo – Rody Lacap

Production Design

  • Water Lemon – Ben Payumo
  • Da Dog Show – Deans Habal
  • Bambanti – Gian Gianan
  • Honor Thy Father – Ericson Navarro
  • Felix Manalo – Jeol Bilbao, Edgar Martin Littaua, Danny Red
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala – harley Alcasid
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo, Roland Inocencio

Editing

  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Da Dog Show – Kats Serraon
  • Taklub – Diego Marx Dobles
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Lawrence Ang
  • Honor Thy Father – Jay Halili
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Francisco Manatad

Music

  • ARI: My Life with a King – Jake Abella
  • Water Lemon – Alessandra de Rossi
  • Taklub – Diwa de Leon
  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Honor Thy Father – Erwin Romulo

Sound

  • Heneral Luna – Mikko Quizon
  • Taklub – Paulito Homillano, Andrew Milallos, Dennis Payumo, Addiss Tabong
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Albert Michael Idioma
  • Honor Thy Father – Mikko Quizon
  • Dayang Asu – Stephen Lopez, Sheka Ong
  • Felix Manalo – Albert Michael Idioma
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Gilbert Obispo
  • Da Dog Show – Mark Locsin

Best short film

  • Wawa – Angelie Mae Macalanda
  • Biyahe
  • Mater
  • Tiyang Tunay

Documentary film

  • The Crescent Rising – Sheron Dayoc
  • Of Cats, Dogs, Farm Animals and Sashimi
  • Salamat sa Alaala
  • Translacion: Ang Paglakas sa Altar ng Alanganin
  • Dahlin Nick

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Romy Vitug

39th gawad urian winners

WINNERS: Cannes Film Festival 2016

The 2016 Cannes Film Festival concludes Sunday, May 22 with the presentation of the awards for this year. The top prize was awarded to Ken Loach’s “I, Daniel Blake” among the 21 films in competition.

Here is the complete list of this year’s winners at Cannes Film Festival as announced at the Palais des Festivals in Cannes:

Palme d’Or: Ken Loach, “I, Daniel Blake”

Grand Prix: Xavier Dolan, “It’s Only The End of the World”

Jury Prize: Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”

Best Actress: Jaclyn Jose, “Ma’ Rosa”

Best Actor: Shahab Hosseini, “The Salesman”

Best Director: Olivier Assayas, “Personal Shopper” & Cristian Mungiu, “Graduation”

Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, “The Salesman”

Camera d’Or: “Divines,” Houda Benyamina

Queer Palm (Feature): “Les Vies de Thérèse,” Sébastien Lifshitz

Queer Palm (Short): “Gabber Lover,” Anna Cazenave-Cambet

On the other hand, here is the complete list of winners for the Un Certain Regard competition as announced Saturday, May 21:

Un Certain Regard Prize: Juho Kuosmanen, “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki”

Jury Prize: Kôji Fukada, “Harmonium”

Best Director: Matt Ross, “Captain Fantastic”

Best Screenplay: Delphine and Muriel Coulin, “The Stopover”

Special Jury Prize: Michaël Dudok de Wit, “The Red Turtle”

WINNERS: Sinag Maynila Independent Film Festival 2016

The winners of Sinag Maynila Independent Film Festival 2016 were announced April 24 at the Samsung Hall in SM Aura Premiere, Taguig City. (READ: Guide to Sinag Maynila 2016)

Here is the full list of winners of Sinag Maynila 2016:

Best Film: MRS.

Best Actress: Elizabeth Oropesa for MRS.

Best Actor: Alvin Anson for EXPRESSWAY

Best Director: Adolfo Borinaga Alix Jr. for MRS.

SM People’s Choice Award: LILA

Blink Box Office Film: LILA

Best Screenplay: Joselito Altarejos & Archie del Mundo for TPO

Best Production Design: Marielle Hizon for LILA

Best Cinematography: Albert Banzon for MRS.

Best Editing: Benjamin Tolentino for EXPRESSWAY

Best Musical Score: Francis De Veyra for EXPRESSWAY

Best Sound: Drew Milallos for TPO

Short Film 1st Place: APUHAP
Short Film Runners-up: ANG KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAY by Jennifer Lyn Romano & THE FORESEEING by Daniel Morial & Jeth Ordeniza (TIE)

Cinefone 1st Place: 99% by John Barcena
Cinefone 2nd Place: LITRATO NG NAKARAAN by Angelika Deofilo, Danilo Garcia & Samantha Mariano
Cinefone 3rd Place: ESPAYB by Ebone Cimafranca, Jacquiline Hidalgo, Jessica Rubete & Juselle Roble