Cannes Film Festival 2016 lineup announced

No comments

The Official Selection for the 69th Cannes Film Festival was unveiled this morning at Paris’ UGC Normandie cinema on the Champs-Elysées.

2016 Festival de Cannes will be held from May 11 to 22, 2016Full list of entries below:

Opening Night Film

  • Cafe Society – directed by Woody Allen

Competition

  • Toni Erdmann – directed by Maren Ade
  • Julieta – directed by Pedro Almodóvar
  • American Honey– directed by Andrea Arnold
  • The Unknown Girl– directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
  • Personal Shopper– directed by Olivier Assayas
  • It’s Only The End Of The World – directed by Xavier Dolan
  • Ma Loute – directed by Bruno Dumont
  • Paterson – directed by Jim Jarmusch
  • Rester Vertical– directed by Alain Guiraudie
  • Aquarius– directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho
  • Mal de Pierres – directed by Nicole Garcia
  • I, Daniel Blake– directed by Ken Loach
  • Ma’Rosa – directed by Brilliante Mendoza
  • Loving– directed by Jeff Nichols
  • Bacalaureat – directed by Cristian Mungiu
  • Agassi– directed by Park Chan-Wook
  • The Last Face – directed by Sean Penn
  • Sieranevada – directed by Cristi Puiu
  • Elle – directed by Paul Verhoeven
  • The Neon Demon – directed by Nicolas Winding Refn

Un Certain Regard

  • Varoonegi – directed by Behnam Behzadi
  • Apprentice– directed by Boo Junfeng
  • Voir Du Pays – directed by Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin
  • La Danseuse– directed by Stephanie Di Giusto
  • Clash– directed by Mohamed Diab
  • La Tortue Rouge- directed by Michael Dubok de Wit
  • Fuchi Bi Tatsu – directed by Fukada Koji
  • Omar Shakhsiya – directed by Maha Haj
  • Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot – directed by Eran Kolirin
  • After The Storm– directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu
  • Hymyileva Mies– directed by Juho Kuosmanen
  • La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis– directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa
  • Caini – directed by Bogdan Mirica
  • Pericle Il Nero– directed by Stefano Mordini
  • The Transfiguration– directed by Michael O’Shea
  • Captain Fantastic– directed by Matt Ross
  • Uchenik – directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Outside Competition

  • The BFG– directed by Steven Spielberg
  • Money Monster– directed by Jodie Foster
  • The Nice Guys– directed by Shane Black
  • Gok Sung– directed by Na Hong-Jin

Midnight Screenings

  • Gimme Danger – directed by Jim Jarmusch
  • The Train to Busan – directed by Yeon Sang-Ho
  • A Chad Tragedy – directed by  Mahamat-Saleh Aroun
  • The Death of Louis XIV – directed by Albert Serra
  • L’Ultima Spiaggia – directed by Thanos Anastopolous and Davide Del Degan
Advertisements

Leave a Reply