GUIDE: 28th Gawad Alternatibo at Cinemalaya 2016

The Ika-28 Gawad CCP Para sa Alternatibong Pelikula at Video, Gawad Alternatibo, for short (CCP Independent Film and Video Competition) will run from August 6 to 9 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde during Cinemalaya Film Festival. Admission is free on a first-come, first-served basis.

The competition categories are the following: Short Feature/Narrative, Experimental, Documentary and Animation. All works are strictly independent works and not produced for commercial screening.

Awarding and closing ceremony is on August 9, Tuesday at 8:00 PM. Cash prizes and certificates will be given to winners of the different categories. Special Awards will be given for Best Regional Entry and Best Entry For/On/By Children. Honorable mention may be awarded by the jury. Winners of the competition will be announced in the awards ceremony on August 9, Tuesday, 8:00 PM at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.

 

Established in 1987, the Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film and video competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region. Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo.

Here are the screening schedules of Gawad Alternatibo 2016:

 

ANIMATION

Animation • Program A (TRT:127mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 3:30 PM

  • 8 by Johanna Kaye Boncodin
  • A YETI STORY by Kuenzang Dorji
  • ADOBO by Abigail Aguas
  • ALAMAT NG DAIGDIG by Kay Dalisay, Loren Regina Estimo, Aurelene Maun
  • ANG HIWAGA NG PUNO NG BALETE by Joshua James Esplana
  • BAKIT SINUNGALING ANG MGA LALAKI by Lyka Arielle Baliwag
  • BEE by Miguel Enzo Luis Siao, Walter Jan Hirang
  • BEST FRIEND by Jerome Velasquez
  • BLADES OF HARVEST by Christian Carl Farmer, Eligar O. Magararu II
  • BUTTERFLY by Ralph Artugue
  • CAKE & CRITTERS by Roxanne Blancaflor
  • CATCH OF THE DAY by Ken Malong
  • CHUMS by Mae Sharleen Dy
  • CLOUD KNIGHT by Nikki Kuffel
  • CUBED by Song Moralde
  • DADDY’S GIRL by Johannes Delos Reyes
  • DAKILA by Jose Victor Fuentecilla, Ranel Carlo Miranda
  • DISTRACTION DESTRUCTION by Joaquin Victor Enriquez
  • DUCKING OUT! by Camille Banania
  • EMAN by Nina Gelene Ramos
  • EVENTIDE by Ric Michael Coprada, Maegan Zenaire Macarat
  • FETCH! by Patricia Mercado, Cherylee Sng, Mei Solis
  • GONE WITH THE HARE by Kristine Petilla
  • GRAY by Louise dela Cruz, Margaux Javelle Chua
  • GUARDIAN by Lupo Basilio
  • HINAGUNOY SA GORYON (CHIRPS OF THE TREE SPARROW) by Karl Derick Sia

Animation • Program B (TRT:116mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 3:30 PM

  • HOME FOR CHRISTMAS by Ramon Evangelista
  • ILAW by Christine Bataller
  • JOURNEY by Charmaine Nicole Cu, Carlo Jay Paglinawan
  • KUYA BIBON by Abbey Faypon
  • LANTERN by Angelo James Lovenario
  • LIFE ON THE ROCKS by Emilio Arambulo
  • LOLA LOLENG by Jean Cheryl Tagyamon
  • LUKSO by Aries Almarion
  • MALI THE ELEPHANT by DR Castuciano
  • ME by Merryl Maikko Mayugba
  • MITATANG by Arvin Jezer Gagui
  • MOVING STATUE by John Richard Murphy
  • MY UNEXPECTED FRIEND by Kim Timothy Tablante
  • NIGHT KNIGHT by Gabriel Baja
  • NIGHT WATCH by Joshua Fenix, Moriah Sy
  • OBRA by Aren Charl Chavez, Janine Mojica
  • OPEN YOUR HEART by Marc Cruz
  • PAM by David Verano
  • PAPER PLANE by Carina Ting
  • PAPERCUT by Patricia Camino
  • PLAN B IS BETTER by Angelie Rose Chan, Miguel Gabriel Valentin
  • PLAYHOUSE by Elmond Ray Dacalus
  • POSTE by Carlos Martin Alcazaren
  • POWER UP by Chih-Chiang Wei

Animation • Program C (TRT:118mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 3:30 PM

  • RANSOM by Reyk Reuchlin San Juan
  • REAL ROOTS(A Vase Story) by Nico Dayandante, Jan Le Arcilla, Ibarra Zuñiga
  • REGALO by Klarissa Camagong
  • RONGYU by Jason Evangelista
  • ROSAS by Mary Anne Gudito
  • SENTINEL by Alexandra Santos
  • SORBETES by Genee Rosario
  • STAGE FRIGHT by Riza Ysabel Calampiano
  • SWEET VICTORY by Chelsea Oleta
  • TAHAN NA BABY by Joseph Marvin Antonio
  • TAMAD by Jayson Amor
  • THAT CAT! IN COOKIE MISHAP by Emily Oliva Barriga
  • THE BILL by Kendrick Pingkian
  • THE ENCHANTER by Earl John Aquino
  • THE FIRST ECLIPSE by Danielle Bernadette Banigoos
  • THE FOREST OF THE GOOD-WILLED KAPRE by John Patrick Gañas
  • THE PASSAGE OF LIFE by Renz Vincent Cruz, Hannah Daryl Gayapa
  • THE SEEDLING by Steven Vilbar
  • THE YOYO BREAKDOWN by Jayesh Slash Almonte
  • TI AMO by Irene Riana de los Angeles
  • UNCHARMED by Erujie Sinchioco
  • UP FOR GRABS by Fayanne Lim
  • URBAN JUNGLE by Julia Limcangco
  • WE ARE WITCHES by Juan Paolo Crisologo
  • WET PANTS by Belinda Rose Adolfo
  • WIND UP by Maybelle Escaro

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary • Program A (TRT:135mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 6:15 PM

  • ALS by Katia Mae Dela Cruz, Angel Valenzuela, Mariah Karen Fulgosino, Chrystin Salazar
  • AN IPARARIGO NI MAMAY (ANG PANGLIGO NI TITA) by Noriel Jarito
  • ANG MGA BULONG SA BITUKA NG STA. MESA by Hector Barretto Calma
  • ANG MGA MINUTO SA BUHAY NG LALAKING MARUNONG TUMAYO SA SARILING PAA by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • AN SUNGO NI MAMAY (ANG PANGGATONG NI TITA) by Noriel Jarito

Documentary • Program B (TRT:120mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 6:15 PM

  • ATOHAN (PAGLABAN) by Erika Cruz, Joolia Demigillo, Chantal Eco
  • BANAT-BUTO (HARD WORK) by Djacmar Al Jacela, Christel Ann Regulacion
  • COCOLUNGKOT: APAT NA DEKADANG WALANG BUNGA by Flordeliz Abanto
  • DALAWANG MUKHA NG BUHAY by Sherbien Dacalanio
  • LUNAS by Marvin Cabangunay
  • MALAY-LAYA by Arnie Valdez
  • MANGGAGAWA by Erika Cruz, Joolia Demigillo, Chantal Eco
  • MANJAMANAK, APO WHANG-OD by Glenda Mugol

Documentary • Program C (TRT:133mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 6:15 PM

  • MGA SALIN NI JANICE by Desmond Catolos
  • PANANAMPAL-A-TAYA by Richmond Cadsawan
  • PAWAY by Arnie Valdez
  • SA LIKOD NG MGA NGITI by John Vincent Erispe
  • SAGAD NA ANG SAGADA: A CALL FOR RESPONSIBLE TOURISM by Katia Mae Dela Cruz, Mariah Karen Fulgosino,Kath Manuel, Chrystin Salazar
  • THE DEBUT by Sherbien Dacalanio
  • THE MAN WHO SELLS LUCK by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • TUNAY NA TUNA by Jared Harvey Visperas
  • YAMAN by Christian Paul Baña
  • YAPAK by Ramon Leslie Boado

 EXPERIMENTAL

Experimental • Program A (TRT: 103mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 12:45 PM

  •  ACU by Alexandra Andrada
  •  AGOS by Laxandra Chico
  • AMOR PERDIDO by Justin Castillo
  • BUHAY by Mark Estrella Pillula
  • EKSIT by Princess Mary Rudica
  • HINDI NAMAN KAILANGAN by John Nikko Pelaez
  • IISA LANG ANG DAAN PABALIK by Margarita Mina
  • MANILA SCREAM by Blair Camilo, Roque Lee
  • MARANGLE (FARM) by Angeline Tabilog
  • OBLITUS by Christian Babista
  • PANAGINIP NI NIDA CHUA (MAY 25, 1985) by Jordan Dela Cruz

Experimental • Program B (TRT: 61mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 6:15 PM

  • PITIK: LANSANGAN by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • PRAYERS OF THE PREY by Dylan Ray Talon
  • ROSA by Camellia Pearl Alfaro
  • SINS SENSES SAINTS by Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo
  • THE CONSEQUENCE OF SOUND by James Mayo
  • THE FILIPINO DREAM by Epoy Deyto
  • THE INNER WORKINGS OF THE UNTROUBLED MIND by Dylan Ray Talon
  • TO THE NEXT MILLENNIA by Justin Valiente
  • YAPAK by Rodilyn Parreño

SHORT FEATURE

Short Feature • Program (TRT: 128mins)6 Aug/Sat, 10:00 AM

  • #FRIENDLY by Ron Acal
  • 12 HOURS by Vince Ricafrente
  • 06.15.91 by Bor Ocampo
  • A-Z by Lyka Flare Ruela
  • A CHILDHOOD MEMORY by Hiyas Bagabaldo
  • AFTERMATH by MF Savariz
  • AKO by Johann Alcantara
  • ALAS TRES Y MEDYA by Gabriel Napilot
  • AN KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAW (WHERE THE LAKE’S RIPPLES BEGIN) by Jenn Romano

Short Feature • Program (TRT:132mins)6 Aug/Sat, 12:45 PM

  • AN UNSTABLE REALITY by Renato Clarete Tranquilino
  • ANG BATANG BABAE AT SI ALASKA by Margarita Mina
  • ANG HIGH SCHOOL AT SI OLIVE by Keana Karol Trasporte
  • ANG MGA ALINGAWNGAW SA PANAHON NG PAGPAPASYA by Hector Barretto Calma
  • ANG PAGBABALIK NG MGA TUTUBING KALABAW by Christopher Adriano
  • ANYANG MELAGAS YA ING TANGKE KING SALA by Rey Tamayo, Jr.
  • APARADOR by Shaira Falcutila
  • BANAAG by Raiza Masculino
  • BLOOD by Justin Valiente

Short Feature • Program (TRT:132mins) – 6 Aug/Sat, 9:00 PM

  • BIYAHE (THE RIDE) by Marc Flores
  • BULYUS: ING CANACUNG PAMALSINTA (MY DEEPEST LOVE) by Arlou Kier S.M. Motas
  • CHIZMISS by Carlos Dala I
  • CONTRACTUAL by Aljane Narasaki, Dianne Tila
  • CORNED BEEF by Alexander Lopez
  • CRISANTO LUNA by Arnie Valdez
  • CUPS KA BA? by Juan Carlo Tarobal
  • DEAR ANA by Abigail Rose Kerr
  • DISKARIL by Marvin Chavez

Short Feature • Program (TRT:134mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 10:00 AM

  • DIVINE XY by Ruelo Zendo
  • DYES MEDYA by Alfonzo Nacpil, Jamie Daian Rodriguez
  • FORGIVE ME FATHER FOR I HAVE SINNED by Jose Diego Dela Cruz
  • HASA by Joey Ting
  • HEAD BANG by Zheina David
  • HEADLINE by Juan Carlos Ojano
  • HELE by Geraldo Jumawan
  • HIDEAWAY by Rica May Salvador
  • HINDI MO NAMAN KAILANGANG MAGPAALAM by John Patrick Fandiñola

Short Feature • Program (TRT:137mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 12:45 PM

  • HIS STORY/HISTORY by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • HOW TO GRADUATE WITH LATIN HONORS by Micah Tadena
  • HUGOT by Carren Angela Malacat
  • HULING SAGWAN by Christopher Adriano
  • HURAMENTADO by Noriel Jarito
  • IDOLO by Daniel Palacio
  • ILOG WAGA by Jae-re Louise Liwanag
  • INAHAN SA KANUNAYNG PANABANG (MOTHER OF PERPETUAL HELP) by Chloe Veloso

Short Feature • Program (TRT: 140mins) – 7 Aug/Sun, 9:00 PM

  • IMAN (FAITH) by Roville Abuan
  • INDAK NG MGA BULAKLAK by Rap Ramirez
  • ITO NA NGA by Vincent Ricafrente
  • KAMPON by Jose Alejandro Eduarte
  • KANDILI by Mervin Ingat
  • KATHA (KATULAD NG HANGIN) by Carl Angelo Espiritu
  • KAYA NATIN GUMAWA NG MAKABULUHANG PELIKULA by Gary Patawaran
  • KILLER’S EYE by Denli Chavez

Short Feature • Program G (TRT: 141mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 10:00 AM

  • KITA TAYO by Arnie Valdez
  • KUYA by Rayson Paul Tancasis
  • LINYA by Ronald Batallones
  • LORENA by Donnie Sacueza, Ismael Don
  • LUTO-LUTUAN by Raymond Mamaril
  • MAKO by Jan Karlo Ynion
  • MATEO SINGKO by Ralph Quincena
  • MENTO by Benedict Gajo
  • MICHAEL AND CARMILA by Noriel Jarito
  • MISERICORDIA by Rom Factolerin
  • MISTER RIGHT by Ralph Quincena, Zheina David

Short Feature • Program H (TRT: 39mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 12:45 PM

  • MULAT (AWAKEN) by Aldric Manapat
  • MY BROTHER by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • NIÑO by Maorene Zantua

Short Feature • Program I (TRT: 148mins) – 8 Aug/Mon, 9:00 PM

  • P6 by Iny Montallana
  • PANAGSUBLI by John Nikko Pelaez
  • PATAYNG KAUGMAON (DEAD FUTURE) by Redh Edgar Christian Honoridez
  • PATINTERO, “TAYO NANG MAGLARO” by Patricio Baluyot, Early Macabales
  • PIANO, PIA…NO, PIA…YES!!! by Kim Angela Santos
  • PLAYBACK by Justin Castillo
  • RATATAT NANG DANTE (DANTE’S SHOT) by Jasper Ramon Tulabot
  • re- by Allison Barretto
  • SA KABILANG DAKO by Christian Samson
  • SA KANUNAY, BRENDA (ALWAYS, BRENDA) by Chloe Veloso

Short Feature • Program J (TRT: 148mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 10:00 AM

  • SCORE by Justin Valiente
  • SI “D” by Isobelle Villablanca
  • SI MARIO AT ANG MILAGROSONG BATO by Benj Ramos
  • SIKAP by Kent Bryan Montes
  • SINA IGME AT GANI by Jhayle Ann Marie Meer
  • SINADYA KONG KALIMUTAN PARA MAULIT ANG LAHAT by Rommel Ruiz
  • SINGKO by Jesse Giane Alcontin
  • SIN-O ANG TIKTIK? by TM Malones
  • SINUKUAN by Arnie Valdez
  • SLEEPOVER by Chrysthelyn Siena Quides
  • SOME NIGHTS I FEEL LIKE WALKING by Trishtan Perez
  • SUPER KID by Ron Acal
  • SUPOT KIDS by Kim Angela Santos

Short Feature • Program K (TRT: 144mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 12:45 PM

  • SUSMARYOSEP by Noriel Jarito
  • TAGIMPAN by Christian Babista
  • TAKIPMATA by Dondie Bernardino
  • TAMA O MALI? by Ingrid Sarayba
  • TATANG by Rolando Inocencio
  • TAYA by Edzel Rebamontan
  • THE LAST GIG ON EARTH by Mariah Christelle Reodica
  • THE LAST MYANMAR PRINCE by Jose Dennis Teodosio, Joamar-John Canosa, Myo Min Htwe
  • TUMBANG PRESO by Patricia Baltazar, Patricio Baluyot, Jr.
  • UWIAN NA by Joanne Cesario

Short Feature • Program L (TRT: 145mins) – 9 Aug/Tue, 3:30 PM

  • UGAYONG by Reymundo Salao
  • WAIVERS by Gino Jose
  • WAKAS by K.L. Carpio
  • WAKAS NG KUWENTO NI FLORANTE IBARRA by Timothy Axibal
  • YAPAK by Dwight Galang
  • YUGTO by Alcyane Jaz Soriano

Awarding/Closing Ceremony – 9 Aug/Tue, 8:00 PM

For more information, kindly call CCP Media Arts at 832 1125 locals 1705, 1712.

Advertisements

One thought on “GUIDE: 28th Gawad Alternatibo at Cinemalaya 2016

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s