LIST: Winners, CineFilipino Film Festival 2018

The winners of CineFilipino Film Festival 2018 were announced May 12 at the KIA Theatre in Araneta Center, Cubao, Quezon City. (READ: Guide to CineFilipino 2018)

Here is the full list of CineFilipino 2018 winners:

CineFilipino 2018 Best Film: The Eternity Between Seconds

2nd Best Film: Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus​

3rd Best Film: Delia & Sammy​

Best Direction: Alec Figuracion for The Eternity Between Seconds

Best Actress: Rosemarie Gil for Delia & Sammy

Best Actor: Jaime Fabregas for Delia & Sammy​

Short Features (Open Category) Best Film: Gabi ng Kababalaghan by Stephen Lopez

Short Features (Open Category) 1st Runner-Up: Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold) by Jarell Serencio​

Short Features (Student) Best Film: Santa Nena by Tim Rone Villanueva (DLS-College of St. Benilde)

Short Features (Student) 1st Runner-Up: Mark & Lenny by Gio Potes (UP Diliman)

Best Ensemble: Gusto Kita with All My Hypothalamus​

Best Supporting Actress: Ritz Azul for Mata Tapang

Best Supporting Actor: Nico Antonio for Delia & Sammy​

Best Screenplay: Alpha Habon for Mga Mister ni Rosario

Best Cinematography: Rommel Sales for The Eternity Between Seconds

Best Production Design: Marxie Maolen Fadul for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Best Editing: Alec Figuracion for The Eternity Between Seconds

Best Musical Score: Myka Magsaysay-Sigua and Paul Sigua for Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Best Sound Design: Junel Valencia for The Eternity Between Seconds

Supershorts Best Film: Orlie by Lino Balmes

Supershorts 1st Runner-Up: Bente Kwatro Awras by Eunice Maximo

The jury members for this year’s CineFilipino Film Festival are the following: John Badalu, Angeli Bayani, Vishal Dembla, Tony Gloria, Guido Zaballero, Dan Villegas, Armi Malaluan, and Doy Del Mundo.

Festival director is Madonna Tarrayo and Head of Competition is Jose Javier Reyes.

LIST: 2018 FAMAS Awards nominees

The nominees of the 66th FAMAS (Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences) Awards were announced during a press conference at Victorino’s Restaurant Thursday.

Here’s the list of FAMAS Awards 2018 nominees:

BEST PICTURE:

  1. “RESPETO”
  2. “BIRDSHOT”
  3. “ANG LARAWAN”
  4. “TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)”
  5. “LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK”
  6. “BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS”
  7. “NERVOUS TRANSLATION”
  8. “PAKI”
  9. “THE CHANTERS”
  10. “YIELD”

BEST DIRECTOR:

  1. Treb Monteras – “Respeto”
  2. Mikhail Red – “Birdshot”
  3. Arnel Barbarona – “Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)”
  4. Antoinette Jadaone – “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  5. Thop Nazareno – “Kiko Boksingero”
  6. Khavn De La Cruz – “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
  7. Shireen Seno – “Nervous Translation”
  8. Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshiko Uriu – “Yield”

BEST ACTRESS:

  1. Joanna Ampil – “Ang Larawan”
  2. Angeli Bayani – “Bagahe”
  3. Iza Calzado – “Bliss”
  4. Maja Salvador – “I’m Drunk, I Love You”
  5. Agot Isidro – “Changing Partners”
  6. Max Eigenmann – “Kulay Lila Ang Gabi Na Binudburan Pa Ng Mga Bituin”
  7. Julia Barretto — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  8. Gloria Diaz – “Si Chedeng At Si Apple”
  9. Nathalie Hart – “Historiographika Errata”
  10. Dexter Doria – “Paki”

BEST ACTOR:

  1. Dingdong Dantes – “Seven Sundays”
  2. Jojit Lorenzo – “Changing Partners”
  3. Abra – “Respeto”
  4. Justine Samson — “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
  5. Nonie Buencamino – “Smaller And Smaller Circles”
  6. Bembol Roco – “What Home Feels Like”
  7. Allen Dizon – “Bomba”
  8. Noel Comia, Jr. – “Kiko Boksingero”
  9. Joshua Garcia — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  10. Timothy Castillo – “Neomanila”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  1. Odette Khan – “Barboys”
  2. Chai Fonacier – “Respeto”
  3. Adrienne Vergara – “Bliss”
  4. Irma Adlawan – “What Home Feels Like”
  5. Thea Yrastorza – “Respeto”
  6. Angellie Nicholle Sanoy – “Bomba”
  7. Yayo Aguila – “Kiko Boksingero”
  8. Cristine Reyes – “Seven Sundays”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  1. Dido de la Paz – “Respeto”
  2. Aga Muhlach – “Seven Sundays”
  3. John Arcilla – “Birdshot”
  4. Robert Arevalo – “Ang Larawan”
  5. Edgar Allan Guzman – “Deadma Walking”
  6. Mon Confiado – “Mga Gabing Kasinghaba Ng Hair Ko”
  7. Ricky Davao – “Paki”
  8. Loonie – “Respeto”
  9. Jess Mendoza – “Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang Mga Kuliglig”

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Instalado
  3. Love You To The Stars And Back
  4. Paki
  5. Respeto
  6. Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  7. The Chanters

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Ang Larawan
  2. Changing Partners
  3. Smaller And Smaller Circles

Best Cinematography

  1. Baconaua
  2. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  3. Birdshot
  4. Historiographika Errata
  5. Last Night
  6. Respeto
  7. Yield

Best Production Design

  1. Alipato
  2. Ang Larawan
  3. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  4. Birdshot
  5. Historiographika Errata
  6. Nervous Translation
  7. Respeto

Best Editing

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Bliss
  3. Respeto
  4. Nervous Translation
  5. Yield
  6. Changing Partners

Best Original Song

  1. Last Message From Earth – Alipato
  2. Para Sa Respeto – Respeto
  3. Kabuwisit Pa – Respeto
  4. Ang Panday – Ang Panday
  5. Gitik-Gitik – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  6. Katurog Na – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  7. Alaalarawan – Kiko Boksingero
  8. Yung Pakiramdam – Changing Partners
  9. Twelve -12

Best Musical Score

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Ang Larawan
  3. Respeto
  4. Medusae
  5. Historiographika Errata
  6. Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)
  7. The Debutantes

Best Sound

  1. Bundok Banahaw
  2. Nervous Translation
  3. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  4. Respeto
  5. Yield
  6. Birdshot
  7. Bliss

Best Visual Effects

  1. Pwera Usog
  2. Instalado
  3. The Ghost Bride

Best Documentary Film

  1. God Bless Our Home – Nanruz Paguidopon
  2. Sa Palad ng Dantaong Kulang by Jewel Maranan
  3. Yield by Onin Tagaro

Best Short Film

  1. Dory – Beverly Anne G. Ramos
  2. Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman – Kiri Dalena
  3. Hilom – PR Patindol
  4. Aliens Ata – Karl Glenn L. Barit
  5. Si Astri Maka si Tambulah – Xeph Suarez
  6. Link – Mike Esteves
  7. Engkwento – Ryan Machado​
  8. Babylon – Keith Deligero
  9. Sorry for the Inconvenience – Carl Chavez​
  10. Suerte – Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo

FAMAS 2018 awards night is on June 10 at The Theatre, Solaire.

Oscars 2018: Complete list of winners

The winners of Oscars 2018 were announced at the 90th Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on March 4, 2018 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the second time.

Here is the list of winners for the 90th Academy Awards along with the nominees for each category:

BEST PICTURE

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“A Fantastic Woman” *WINNER
“The Insult”
“Loveless”
“On Body and Soul”
“The Square”

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“Edith + Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” *WINNER
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus” *WINNER
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me,” “Coco” *WINNER
“Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”
“This is Me,” “Greatest Showman”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadman”
“Coco” *WINNER
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Call Me by Your Name” *WINNER
“The Disaster Artist”
“Logan”
“Molly’s Game”
“Mudbound”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Big Sick”
“Get Out” *WINNER
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Mudbound”
“The Shape of Water”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

SOUND EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

SOUND MIXING

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dear Basketball” *WINNER
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child” *WINNER
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Dunkirk”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Blade Runner 2049” *WINNER
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

FILM EDITING

“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk” *WINNER
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Darkest Hour” *WINNER
“Victoria and Abdul”
“Wonder”

Oscar Prediction 2018: Who should win at the 90th Academy Awards?

My annual tradition.

Since Oscar season will always be my Super Bowl, I take this prediction game quite seriously. No, it’s not necessarily evaluating what’s and who’s the best (but I’ll also be giving my personal favorites though) — it’s about knowing how Oscars work. I’ve been an avid follower and spectator of the Oscars since 1999, and I just started doing the predictions game in 2008 with a 99% accuracy rate (I failed at Mark Rylance in Bridges of Spies for Best Supporting Actor a couple of years ago — but seriously, who saw that coming?). For my 10th anniversary as an Oscar buzzer, what an immense pleasure it is to share it to you here on Cinema Bravo!

Let’s break it down:

BEST PICTURE


The Best Picture race is quite tricky. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri has always been a solid frontrunner: won the Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA, Critic’s Choice — but failed to get a Best Director nod (Martin McDonagh). Very few films have won Best Picture without a Directing nod (Affleck’s Argo being the most recent). Its closest rival is The Shape of Water — Guillermo Del Toro has sweeped every directing award this year, and is most likely to win Best Director (but I’ll get to that later). The catch? It was snubbed for a SAG nomination. The last film to have won Best Picture without a SAG nomination was Braveheart in 1995. And remember last year’s La La Land? Its Best Picture train stopped when it failed to get a SAG nod, too — hence, Moonlight won. With both films having their respective disadvantages, one’s odds have to be slimmer than the other, right?

Nominees:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

WILL WIN: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

COULD WIN: The Shape of Water

SHOULD WIN: Call Me By Your Name

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Baby Driver

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Let’s cut to the chase: without Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) in the game, it’s quite obvious that Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water) will win this thing. I’m incredibly happy for Jordan Peele (Get Out) and Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) for their well-deserved nominations; I couldn’t care less about Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) — seriously, not his best. And of course, I’m absolutely ecstatic for Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) for finally getting his long overdue Oscar nomination after several snubs in the past (Memento, Inception, The Dark Knight, Interstellar), especially in a film where he showcased his chilly, monumental brilliance. In a nutshell, Dunkirk sums everything about Nolan’s capability as a tour de force director. I would love for him to win, but it’s Del Toro’s turn this year.

Nominees:

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

WILL WIN: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

COULD WIN: Nobody else

SHOULD WIN: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Here’s a category where it’s an absolute lock. Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) has won the Golden Globe, the SAG, the Critic’s Choice, and the BAFTA. She will win. However, it’s hard to not look at Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) as this year’s dark horse who could possibly pull an upset (but not really) for giving one of the year’s most iconic performances — not to mention, she has won the Golden Globe – Musical/Comedy category, too. Personally, Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water) gave the best female performance of the year, where she didn’t need any words to convey every emotion in her body. Margot Robbie gave the performance of her career in I, Tonya, plus won the Critic’s Choice for Best Actress Comedy. And Meryl Streep… is Meryl Streep.

Nominees:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

WILL WIN: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MIssouri

COULD WIN: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (But not really)

SHOULD WIN: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Jennifer Lawrence, mother!

 

BEST ACTOR

 

I am incredibly happy for Daniel Kaluuya for getting this far, after a year when Get Out was released. It goes to show the kind of magnitude the film has given us for it to survive 12 months in everyone’s radar. Timothee Chalamet reminds me of Jennifer Lawrence’s first Oscar nomination for the small indie film Winter’s Bone about 8 years ago. He will definitely not win, but it’ll be, for sure, the first of his many nominations in the future. But, when you’ve seen Darkest Hour, it’ll make sense why Gary Oldman will win this thing. Not only he has won, literally, every single other pre-cursor award, but you’ll see how this shape-shifting actor has brought, almost literally, Winston Churchill to life. There’s nothing left to say except congratulations on your Oscar win! 

Nominees:

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel

WILL WIN: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

COULD WIN: None.

SHOULD WIN: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Hugh Jackman, Logan (I could easily replace Daniel Day Lewis with Jackman. That is, if it’s a perfect world).

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Locked. Allison Janney has won everything else for finally giving the performance of a lifetime. I’ve always wondered what it’s like if J.K Simmons’ Terence Fletcher in Whiplash had a female counterpart. Well, here you go. But, I would like to rave about Laurie Metcalf for her genuine, effortless, and universal performance in Lady Bird. She’s not a close second, but she’s a runner-up, for sure. Also, can I rant a little? Lesley Manvale (Phantom Thread), although a legendary actress, does not deserve that nomination at all. She did absolutely nothing in the film but be a wallflower and an unnecessary character foil. It was a nothing performance, and I could think of countless female supporting performances more deserving of that spot than her. I’m calling it: it’s the weakest acting nomination of all time.

Nominees:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manvale, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

WILL WIN: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

COULD WIN: Nobody else.

SHOULD WIN: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; Kirsten Dunst, The Beguiled; Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread; Allison Williams, Get Out

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

I’ve always thought that Sam Rockwell is one of the most criminally underrated actors of all time. I’m beyond happy that he is finally getting his moment with a performance that’s already a lock. Aside from winning every other award, he has given one of the most powerful performances by a male actor this year. I have no further arguments. He will win.

WILL WIN: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

COULD WIN: Nobody else.

SHOULD WIN: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SHOULD HAVE BEEN THERE: Sebastian Stan, I, Tonya

 

What are your predictions?

The 90th Academy Awards will be on 4 March 2018, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Oscars 2018: Full list of the 90th Academy Awards nominations

The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards were announced last night by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis.

Presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), the 90th Academy Awards ceremony will honor the best films of 2017 and will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California at 5:00 p.m. PST on March 4, 2018.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk

Jordan Peele — Get Out

Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson — Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out — Jordan Peele

Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name — James Ivory

The Disaster Artist — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green

Molly’s Game — Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound — Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet — Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis — Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out

Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington — Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie — I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird

Meryl Streep — The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer — All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige — Mudbound

Allison Janney — I, Tonya

Lesley Manville — Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus — Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island — Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Edith + Eddie — Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 — Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e) — Elaine McMilion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills — Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop — Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary — Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock — Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett — Kevin Wilson Jr.

The Silent Child — Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote / All of Us — Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby — Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Coco — Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand — Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball — Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party — Victor Claire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou — Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space — Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes — Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman — Sebastián Lelio, Chile

The Insult — Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon

Loveless — Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

On Body and Soul — Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary

The Square — Ruben Östlund, Sweden

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 — Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour — Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk — Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound — Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water — Dan Laustsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water — Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk — Lee Smith

I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast — Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour — Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water — Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul — Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul — Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

Wonder — Arden Tuiten

ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell

ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River” — Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love” — Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” — Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something” — Marshall, Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn

“This is Me” — The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver — Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 — Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk — Richard King, Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049— Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth

Dunkirk — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water — Christian Cooke, Bran Zoern, Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 winners list: ‘The Shape of Water’ bags Best Picture

The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards were awarded on January 11, 2018 at Santa Monica Airport’s Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, together with its television awards, honoring the finest achievements of 2017 filmmaking.

Here is the list of all of the nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards. Winners are in bold.

BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk (TIE)
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

BEST SONG
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

TELEVISION AWAWARD WINNERS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (FOX)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Born This Way (A&E)
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

WINNERS: Golden Globe Awards 2018

The 75th Golden Globe Award winners is being held now at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. Seth Meyers hosts the ceremony.

The following are the winners and nominees of Golden Globes 2017:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Post (Twentieth Century Fox)
The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
The Greatest Showman (Twentieth Century Fox)
I, Tonya (NEON)
WINNER: Lady Bird (A24)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
The Boss Baby (Twentieth Century Fox)
The Breadwinner (GKIDS)
WINNER: Coco (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ferdinand (Twentieth Century Fox)
Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
First They Killed My Father (Netflix)
WINNER: In the Fade (Magnolia Pictures)
Loveless (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Square (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Toyna
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post
WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “Home,” Ferdinand
    Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
    Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
    Music by: Raphael Saadiq
    Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
    Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
    Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Star,” The Star
    Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
    Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
  • WINNER: “This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
    Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
black-ish (ABC)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Master of None (Netflix)
SMILF (Showtime)
Will & Grace (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, Glow
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
The Sinner (USA Network)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo

CECIL B. DEMILLE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Oprah Winfrey

WINNERS: Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2017

Here is the complete list of winners of the 43rd Metro Manila Film Festival as announced December 27, Wednesday night at Kia Theater in Araneta Center, Cubao, Quezon City.

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Joanna Ampil, ANG LARAWAN
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Derek Ramsay, ALL OF YOU
1st Best Picture: ANG LARAWAN
2nd Best Picture: SIARGAO
3rd Best Picture: ALL OF YOU
Special Jury Prize: Coco Martin
Posthumous Special Jury Prize: National Artist Nick Joaquin, ANG LARAWAN
People’s Choice Award (Full-Length Film): THE REVENGER SQUAD

Best Supporting Actress: Jasmine Curtis-Smith, SIARGAO
Best Supporting Actor: Edgar Allan Guzman, DEADMA WALKING

Best Child Performer: Baste, MEANT TO BEH

Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: ANG LARAWAN
Best Director: Paul Soriano, SIARGAO
Best Screenplay: ALL OF YOU
Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence: ANG PANDAY
Special Award of Recognition: National Artist Bienvenido Lumbera

Male Celebrity of the Night: Derek Ramsay
Female Celebrity of the Night:  Erich Gonzales

Best Cinematography: Odyssey Flores, SIARGAO
Best Editing: Mark Victor, SIARGAO
Best Production Design: ANG LARAWAN
Best in Visual Effects: ANG PANDAY

Best Original Theme Song: ‘Alon’ by Hale, SIARGAO
Best Musical Score: Ryan Cayabyab, ANG LARAWAN
Best Sound: SIARGAO

Children’s Choice Award: ANG PANDAY
Best Float: DEADMA WALKING

Best Picture (Short Film): ANONG NANGYARI KAY NICANOR DANTE?
People’s Choice Award (Short Film): NOEL

Nick Jonas’ original song in ‘Ferdinand’ scores Golden Globes nod

Set in Spain, the delightful movie “Ferdinand” tells the remarkable story of a gentle bull, voiced by John Cena, a gentle giant who prefers flowers to fighting and has no desire to face off against matadors in the bullring. It follows Ferdinand as he embarks on a thrilling, dangerous and fun-filled journey to find love, acceptance and a real home. ‘Home’ is also the title of the new song from Jonas, about the place where people (and bulls) can relax and be themselves.

From the award-winning Blue Sky Studios, “Ferdinand” was directed by Carlos Saldanha. Based on the classic 1936 children’s book of the same name, by author Munro Leaf and illustrator Robert Lawson, the film also stars Saturday Night Live’s Kate McKinnon as the voice of Lupe the goat.

We join Ferdinand as he sets off on an adventure looking for somewhere he can call home. He comes across an idyllic farm, befriends the kind farmer and his little girl, Nina, and finds happiness and peace in the flower-filled countryside. But Ferdinand is torn apart from his adoptive family after he’s mistaken for a vicious beast and he ends up in a bull training camp, the last place he wants to be! Developing a friendship with a quirky and hilarious ‘calming’ goat called Lupe (Kate McKinnon) Ferdinand has one goal—to get back home to Nina’s farm.

It is a theme that resonates strongly with Nick Jonas who wrote and performed the song ‘Home’ for the film. He collaborated with acclaimed musician Justin Tranter and songwriter/producer, Nick Monson. According to Carlos Saldanha, ‘Home’ captures the spirit of Ferdinand. “I wanted a song to reflect the lightness and the power of the film, and I wanted it to feel emotional and fun, just like the movie. Nick wrote brand new lyrics and a brand new melody for us and it was perfect. ‘Home’ plays in the film at a very empowering moment for Ferdinand, when he finds a place where he’s accepted. The song is wonderful and reflects the idea that home is a place where your heart is and where you can be your true self.”

Jonas shares that, “I’ve used the word ‘home’ in songs before but this was the first time that I really sat and thought about what it meant to me, what I was saying with that word and the significance of that message. For me, it’s all about my family. Any time I think about the moments of my life that are really hectic and insane, I think about home. If I look back at the 12 or 13 years of my career so far, it is family that has been the constant in my life. So I wrote this song about my family and the importance of that grounding factor in life. That is what home is all about.”

“I think the beauty of Ferdinand as a whole, is that it is highly relatable, no matter what your journey in life is all about, or what your circumstances are. It is about acceptance and it definitely relates to me. I went to regular school in my early life, when I was seven, eight and nine years old. At the same time, I was also doing Broadway shows in New York City. So during my school hours, I was spending time with other kids who didn’t share the same interests as me. But when I was working, I’d be around adults who loved musical theatre and telling stories and singing and dancing. That was where I felt more accepted than when I was around kids my own age,” concludes Jonas.

“Ferdinand” opens January 8 in cinemas from 20th Century Fox to be distributed by Warner Bros.

‘Call Me By Your Name’ wins Best Feature at Gotham Awards 2017

Luca Guadagnino’s film adaptation of Andre Aciman’s novel ‘Call Me By Your Name’ wins Best Feature at the 2017 IFP Gotham Awards, which honors the year’s best in independent film.

Here’s the complete list of Gotham Award 2017 winners (in bold) together with the nominees.

Best Feature

Call Me by Your Name
Luca Guadagnino, director; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Florida Project
Sean Baker, director; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou, producers (A24)

Get Out
Jordan Peele, director; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jordan Peele, producers (Universal Pictures)

Good Time
Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Paris Kasidokostas-Latsis, Terry Dougas, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson, producers (A24)

I, Tonya
Craig Gillespie, director; Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, producers (NEON)

Best Documentary

WINNER: Strong Island
Yance Ford, director; Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes, producers (Netflix)

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library 
Frederick Wiseman, director and producer (Zipporah Films)

Rat Film
Theo Anthony, director; Riel Roch-Decter, Sebastian Pardo, producers (MEMORY and Cinema Guild)

Whose Streets?
Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, directors; Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

The Work
Jairus McLeary, director; Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, producers (The Orchard and First Look Media)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

WINNER: Jordan Peele for Get Out (Universal Pictures)

Maggie Betts for Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird (A24)

Kogonada for Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Joshua Z Weinstein for Menashe (A24)

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Get Out, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (Amazon Studios)

Brad’s Status, Mike White (Amazon Studios)

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (Sony Pictures Classics)

Columbus, Kogonada (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (A24)

Best Actor

WINNER: James Franco in The Disaster Artist (A24)

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project (A24)

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out (Universal Pictures)

Robert Pattinson in Good Time (A24)

Adam Sandler in The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Netflix)

Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Actress

WINNER: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird (A24)

Melanie Lynskey in I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore (Netflix)

Haley Lu Richardson in Columbus (Superlative Films/Depth of Field)

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya (NEON)

Lois Smith in Marjorie Prime (FilmRise)

Breakthrough Actor

WINNER: Timothée Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mary J. Blige in Mudbound (Netflix)

Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (NEON)

Kelvin Harrison, Jr. in It Comes at Night (A24)

Brooklynn Prince in The Florida Project (A24)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form

WINNER: Atlanta, Donald Glover, creator; Donald Glover, Dianne McGunigle, Paul Simms, executive producers (FX Networks)

Better Things, Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., creators; Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Pamela Adlon, executive producers (FX Networks)

Dear White People, Justin Simien, creator; Yvette Bowser, Justin Simien, Stephanie Allain, Julia Lebedev, executive producers (Netflix)

Fleabag, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, creator; Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, executive producers (Amazon)

Search Party, Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, creators; Sarah-Violet Bliss, Charles Rogers, Michael Showalter, Tony Hernandez, Lilly Burns, executive producers (TBS)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form

WINNER: The Strange Eyes of Dr. Myes, Nancy Andrews, creator (YouTube)

555, Kate Berlant, Andrew DeYoung and John Early, creators (Vimeo)

Inconceivable, Joel Ashton McCarthy, creator (YouTube)

Junior, Zoe Cassavetes, creator (Blackpills and VICE)

Let Me Die a Nun, Sarah Salovaara, creator (Vimeo)