WINNERS: Golden Globe Awards 2017

The 74th Golden Globe Award winners were announced at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. Jimmy Fallon hosted the ceremony.

The following are the winners and nominees of Golden Globes 2017:

BEST MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA

  • WINNER: Moonlight
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA

  • WINNER: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA

  • WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Joel Edgerton, Loving
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • 20th Century Women
  • Deadpool
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Sing Street

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Annette Bening, 20th Century Women
  • Lily Collins, Rules Don’t Apply
  • Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Colin Farrell, The Lobster
  • Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jonah Hill, War Dogs
  • Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool

BEST MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED

  • WINNER: Zootopia
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As a Zucchini
  • Sing

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • WINNER: Elle — France
  • Divines — France
  • Neruda — Chile
  • The Salesman — Iran, France
  • Toni Erdmann — Germany

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Simon Helberg, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • WINNER: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

BEST DIRECTOR — MOTION PICTURE

  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST SCREENPLAY — MOTION PICTURE

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Moonlight
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Hell or High Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE — MOTION PICTURE

  • WINNER: La La Land
  • Moonlight
  • Arrival
  • Lion
  • Hidden Figures

BEST ORIGINAL SONG — MOTION PICTURE

  • WINNER: “City of Stars,” La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
  • “Faith,” Sing
  • “Gold,” Gold
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA

  • WINNER: The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA

  • WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Keri Russell, The Americans
  • Winona Ryder, Stranger Things
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA

  • WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, Goliath
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Atlanta
  • Blackish
  • Mozart in the Jungle
  • Transparent
  • Veep

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Tracee Ellis Ross, Blackish
  • Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Sarah Jessica Parker, Divorce
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • WINNER: Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish
  • Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
  • Nick Nolte, Graves
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • WINNER: The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story
  • American Crime
  • The Dresser
  • The Night Manager
  • The Night Of

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • WINNER: Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Riley Keough, The Girlfriend Experience
  • Charlotte Rampling, London Spy
  • Kerry Washington, Confirmation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • WINNER: Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
  • Riz Ahmed, The Night Of
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story
  • John Turturro, The Night Of

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • WINNER: Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
  • Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story
  • John Lithgow, The Crown
  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • John Travolta, The People v. O.J.: American Crime Story

CECIL B. DEMILLE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Meryl Streep

WINNERS: Metro Manila Film Festival 2016

Here is the complete list of winners of the 42nd Metro Manila Film Festival as announced December 29, Thursday night at Kia Theater in Araneta Center, Cubao, Quezon City.

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Irma Adlawan, ORO
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Paolo Ballesteros, DIE BEAUTIFUL
Best Picture: SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN
Special Jury Prize: Rhed Bustamante, SEKLUSYON

Best Ensemble Cast: ORO
Best Supporting Actress: Phoebe Walker, SEKLUSYON
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bables, DIE BEAUTIFUL

Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN
Best Director: Erik Matti, SEKLUSYON
Best Screenplay: SEKLUSYON
Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence: ORO

Male Celebrity of the Night: Ronnie Alonte
Female Celebrity of the Night: Rhian Ramos

Best Cinematography: SEKLUSYON
Best Editing: SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN
Best Production Design: SEKLUSYON

Best Original Theme Song: “Dominus Miserere” – SEKLUSYON
Best Musical Scoring: SAVING SALLY
Best Sound Design: SEKLUSYON

My Most Favorite Film awardee: DIE BEAUTIFUL
Children’s Choice: VINCE & KATH & JAMES • SAVING SALLY • SUNDAY BEAUTY QUEEN
Best Float: DIE BEAUTIFUL

Best Short Film: EJK
Short Film – Special Jury Prize: MANILA SCREAM
Short Film – Best Screenplay: MITATANG
Short Film – Best Work for Children: PASSAGE OF LIFE
Best Short Film Director: Jarell Serencio, MGA BITOON SA SIYUDAD

Amy Adams wins Best Actress from National Board of Review for ‘Arrival’

Amy Adams has just been proclaimed Best Actress by The National Board of Review (NBR), one of the most prestigious award-giving bodies in the US, during the group’s announcement of its choices for outstanding achievement in film for 2016.

Adams won for her portrayal of a linguist tasked to communicate with aliens in Columbia Pictures’ Arrival, which has also been selected by NBR as one of the Ten Best Films of 2016.

Arrival is a provocative science fiction thriller from acclaimed director Denis Villeneuve (Sicario, Prisoners). When mysterious spacecraft touch down across the globe, an elite team – lead by expert linguist Louise Banks (Adams) – are brought together to investigate. As mankind teeters on the verge of global war, Banks and the team race against time for answers – and to find them, she will take a chance that could threaten her life, and quite possibly humanity.

Denis Villanueve has mentioned in an interview that Adams was his only choice to play the lead character. “Amy Adams was the actress I was dreaming of for this part because I knew that the audience would believe in this movie if the actress believed in it—everything is happening through her eyes.”

Opening across the Philippines in February 2017, “Arrival” is distributed in the Philippines by Columbia Pictures, local office of Sony Pictures Releasing International.

WINNERS: Cinema One Originals Festival 2016

The Cinema One Originals film festival awards night was held at the Dolphy Theater Sunday, November 20.

Here’s the full list of winners of Cinema One Originals Festival 2016.

Best Film: 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten

Special Jury Prize: Si Magdalola at ang mga Gago

Best Documentary: Forbidden Memory by Teng Mangansakan

Special Citation Award: People Power Bombshell: The Diary of Vietnam Rose

Best Actress: Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Baka Bukas

Best Actor: Rocky Salumbides, Lily

Best Screenplay: Jose Abdel Langit, Malinak Ya Labi

Best Director: Keith Deligero, Lily

Best Sound: Andrew Milallos, Baka Bukas

Best Music: Francis De Veyra, Tisay

Best Editing: Lily

Best Production Design: Michael Español, Tisay

Best Cinematography: Carlos Mauricio, 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten

Best Supporting Actress: Natileigh Sitoy, Lily

Best Supporting Actor: Jameson Blake, 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten

Best Short Film: Maria

Audience Choice Award: Baka Bukas

Champion Bughaw Award: Tisay

Cinema One Minute Student Film: No Seguir

Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival 2016 bares winners

An Indonesian film was announced the winner for best Asian feature film in the recently concluded Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival in General Santos, southern Philippines.

BW Purba Negara’s Ziarah won best Asian feature film besting eight other entries.

The jury, composed of stage and film actress Fe Virtudazo-Hyde and Filipino filmmaker Raya Martin, cited the film for “a powerful story about storytelling, a humble yet immensely affecting approach to the stories that embody us through life, and its prism that echoes from its death. It is a film about the search for closure of an old woman, by piecing portraits that tell a love story, its history, and the power of storytelling in reincarnating the essence of a life.”

A Jury Special Mention was awarded to The Dog by Lam Can-zhao of China “for a film that takes us into a glimpse of lives in modern society through an unlikely perspective, carried through assured yet subtle shifts in the language of showing.”

Boneca de Atauro: Searching for Lost Love by David Palazon won best Asian short film. The film from Timor Leste bested eight other entries “for its unique and playful storytelling brimming with magical optimism that gives a different kind of cinematic expression yet at the same time brings to the fore its political importance in a country at the threshold of a new future.”

Meanwhile, Igme at Gani by Jhayle Ann Meer won best Filipino short film. The best Philippine short was unanimously selected “for its simple yet sophisticated storytelling that refuses to succumb to nihilism, offering a refreshing look at a national issue. It has a very Filipino sensibility yet also speaks a universal language, something that even transcends Philippines’ Southeast Asian counterparts.”

Mindanao cinematographer McRobert Nacario, actor and documentary filmmaker Perry Dizon, and BW Purba Negara served in the short films jury.

The festival also hosted the Film Criticism Workshop in partnership with Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival with the support of The Japan Foundation Asia Center. Noted international film critic Chris Fujiwara was mentor of the four-day workshop which was participated in by aspiring film critics from Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore and Japan.

Aside from the workshop, young Mindanao filmmakers participated in the Mindanao Screen Lab to learn the craft of filmmaking and story pitching. The mentors included Filipino directors Sherad Anthony Sanchez, Eduardo Dayao and Raymond Red, and Japanese documentary filmmaker Sakai Ko. The five-day workshop was supported by the Forum Civil Peace Service/forumZFD and the National Commission for Culture and the Arts.

Founded in 2013, Salamindanaw is the only international film festival in southern Philippines which is garnering a reputation as an important platform of emergent talents in Southeast Asian cinema.

The Festival ran from November 7 to 13 with 80 films in competition and exhibition sections.

(Featured photo is still from Indonesian film Ziarah by BW Purba Negara, which won the Best Asian Feature at the recently-concluded Salamindanaw Asian Film Festival in General Santos City.)

WINNERS: Venice Film Festival 2016 Awards

The following awards were presented at the 73rd edition of the Venice Film Festival which on September 10:

VENICE 73

Golden Lion
The Woman Who Left, Lav Diaz

Grand Jury Prize:
Nocturnal Animals, dir: Tom Ford

Silver Lion, Best Director: (TIE)
Amat Escalante, La Region Salvaje
Andrei Konchalovsky, Paradise

Volpi Cup, Best Actress:
Emma Stone, La La Land

Volpi Cup, Best Actor:
Oscar Martinez, El Ciudadano Ilustre

Best Screenplay:
Noah Oppenheim, Jackie

Special Jury Prize:
The Bad Batch, dir: Ana Lily Amirpour

Marcello Mastroianni Award for for Best New Young Actor or Actress:
Paula Beer, Frantz

VENICE HORIZONS

Best Film:
Liberami, dir: Federica Di Giacomo

Best Director:
Fien Troch, Home

Special Jury Prize:
Big Big World, dir: Reha Erdem

Best Actress:
Ruth Diaz, The Fury Of A Patient Man

Best Actor:
Nuno Lopes, Sao Jorge

Best Screenplay:
Wang Bing, Bitter Money

Best Short Film:
La Voz Perdida, dir: Marcelo Martinessi

Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film:
The Last Of Us, dir: Ala Eddine Slim

VENICE CLASSICS

Best Restoration:
Break-Up – The Man With The Balloons, dir: Marco Ferreri

Best Documentary on Cinema:
Le Concours, dir: Claire Simon

WINNERS: Cinemalaya Film Festival 2016

The 12th edition of Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival capped off with the awards night held at the CCP Main Theater, August 14, Sunday.

Here is the full list of winners of Cinemalaya 2016.

Best Film: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Director: Eduardo Roy, Jr. – Pamilya Ordinaryo
NETPAC Award: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Special Jury Prize: Mercury is Mine
Best Screenplay: Jason Paul Laxamana – Mercury is Mine
Best Actress: Hasmine Killip – Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Actor: Tommy Abuel – Dagsin
Best Supporting Actress: (tie) Lollie Mara – Ang Bagong Pamilya ni Ponching & Elizabeth Oropesa – I America
Best Supporting Actor: Ensemble of Hiblang Abo – Jun Urbano, Lou Veloso, Leo Rialp, Nanding Josef
Best Cinematography: Tuos
Best Production Design: Tuos
Best Editing: Pamilya Ordinaryo
Best Original Musical Score: Tuos
Best Sound: Tuos
Audience Choice Award (Full-Length): Tuos
Best Short Film: Pektus
Best Director (Short Film): Mon Garilao – Fish Out of Water
NETPAC Award (Short Film): Ang Maangas, Ang Marikit, at Ang Makata
Special Jury Prize (Short Film): Fish Out of Water
Best Screenplay (Short Film): Isabel Quesada – Pektus
Audience Choice Award (Short Film): Forever Natin

WINNERS: ToFarm Film Festival 2016

The 1st ToFarm Film Festival held its awards night Wednesday, July 20 at Makati Shangri-La Hotel.

READ MORE: GUIDE: ToFarm Film Festival 2016

The festival had its original run from July 13 to 19 and was given an extension up to July 26 at SM Megamall Cinema 7.

Here are the winners of ToFarm Film Festival 2016:

  • Best Supporting Actor Micko Laurente, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Supporting Actress Anna Luna, Paglipay
  • Best Sound Arnel de Vera, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Music Lorenzo Nielsen, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Production Design – Mao Fadul, Pauwi Na
  • Best Editing – Paolo Villaluna and Ellen Ramos, Pauwi Na
  • Best Cinematography – Albert Banzon, Paglipay
  • Best Screenplay – Maricel Cariaga, Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Story – Paolo Villaluna and Ellen Ramos, Pauwi Na
  • People’s Choice Award – Paglipay
  • ToFarm Festival Professional Responsibility Award – Kakampi
  • Ingenuity Award – Pilapil
  • Best Actor – Bembol Roco, Pauwi na and Gabby Cabalic, Paglipay
  • Best Actress – Cherry Pie Picache, Pauwi Na
  • Jury Special Award for Outstanding Film – Pauwi Na
  • ToFarm Film Festival Special Award for Outstanding Ensemble – Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Director – Zig M. Dulay, Paglipay
  • 3rd Best Picture – Free Range
  • 2nd Best Picture – Pitong Kabang Palay
  • Best Picture – Paglipay
Zig M. Dulay was named Best Director for the film ‘Paglipay.’
Cherry Pie Picache received the Best Actress award for the film ‘Pauwi Na.’
Best Actors were Gabby Cabalic for ‘Paglipay’ and Bembol Roco for Pauwi Na.’
‘Paglipay’s’ Anna Luna was named Best Supporting Actress.
Child actor Micko Laurente received his trophy as Best Supporting Actor for ‘Pitong Kabang Palay.’

‘Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter’ bags four awards at World Premieres fest

“Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” has won a total of four awards at the 3rd World Premieres Film Festival (WPFF) 2016: Second Best Picture (Olive Oteyza, producer), Best Actor (Sandino Martin), Best Actress (Janice De Belen), Best Screenplay (Ricky Lee). It is one of the six finalists in the Filipino New Cinema section.

Organized by the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) in cooperation with the Cinematheque Centre Manila, “Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” has three remaining screenings to date:

  1. July 6, Wed, 7pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6
  2. July 8, Fri, 7pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6
  3. July 9, Sat, 9pm – SM Megamall Cinema 6

The film is produced by Olivia Films Production and direction by Rahyan Carlos.

ringgo the dog-shooter movie 2

The story was conceptualized by Carlos four years ago, who thought about making a film about dog-shooters – a person who assists dogs during mating. Carlos himself is a dog-lover and breeds Alaskan Malamutes, Saint Bernards, Dobermans and Golden Retrievers.

This film also tackles issues of lesbian couples, children who feel unloved by their parents, and the relationship between a dog and his owner. This is their story. “Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter” shows that people need not be related by blood to genuinely care for each other and that man’s best friend should be loved and never be physically abused by humans. Genre is dark drama and rated R-13 by the MTRCB.

Also in the cast are Liza Diño-Seguerra, Bembol Roco, Bodjie Pascua, Manuel Chua Jr., Rubi Rubi, and I’nca (the doberman). Introducing in this film is Micha Oteyza.

SYNOPSIS: This is a story of the journey of 3 souls heading towards healing and redemption. Ringgo is a 16-year old boy who works as a dog-shooter (the one who assists in mating dogs with breed — he will see to it that the private parts of the stud and the bitch will be locked during the mating and no sperm will be put to waste in the process).

Ringgo works for Bong, a 40-year old lesbian who is a breeder of dogs. One of Bong’s dogs is Inca, who is a traumatized Doberman. Things will get complicated when Ringgo, Inca and Bong develop a relationship as if they were really mother and child, and get entangled in each other’s personal issues and becomes each other’s protector and defender.

The one that ties the three of them is that invisible umbilical cord… the cord of love and sacrifice.

WINNERS: World Premieres Film Festival 2016

The winners of World Premieres Film Festival 2016 were announced July 3 at the Cinematheque Centre Manila. (READ: Guide to World Premieres Film Festival 2016)

The complete list of awardees at the World Premieres Film Festival Philippines 2016 is as follows:

MAIN COMPETITION

Grand Festival Prize – Yen’s Life (Vietnam)
Grand Jury Prize – Daughters of the Three Tailed Banner (Philippines)
Special Festival Prize for its Universal Social Values – Redha (Malaysia)
Special Jury Prize (Direction) – Camille Fontaine, By Accident (France)
Best Actress – June Lojong, Redha (Malaysia)
Best Actor – Israel Elejalde, Love Above All Things (Spain)
Best Ensemble Performance – By Accident (France)
Best Artistic Contribution – Daughters of the Three Tailed Banner (Philippines)
Technical Grand Prize – Love Above All Things (Spain)

FILIPINO NEW CINEMA

Best Picture – Alvin Yapan, EDSA
Second Best Picture – Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Special Jury Prize – Curiosity, Adventure and Love
Special Jury Prize (contribution to Philippine Cinema) – Mel Chionglo, Iadya Mo Kami
Best Actress – Janice de Belen, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Best Actor – Sandino Martin, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Special Jury Prize for Best Acting Ensemble – EDSA
Best Screenplay – Ricky Lee, Ringgo: The Dog-Shooter
Best Cinematography – Ronald Rebutica, EDSA
Best Editing – Benjamin Tolentino, EDSA
Best Musical Score – Emerzon Texon, Iadya Mo Kami
Best Sound Engineering – Corinne De San Jose, EDSA
Best Production Design – Edgar Martin Littaua, Iadya Mo Kami

INTERCONTINENTAL

Best Film – The Storm Inside (France)
Best Male Performance – Xiadong Guo, Pleasure.Love (China)
Best Female Performance – Marina Foïs, The Storm Inside (France)
Technical Achievement – Parasol (Belgium)

ASEAN SKIES

Best Film – Beast (Philippines/Australia)
Special Jury Prize – Laut (Philippines)
Best Female Performance – Angela Barotia, Remittance (Philippines/USA)
Best Male Performance – Chad McKinney, Beast (Philippines/Australia)
Technical Achievement – Beast (Philippines/Australia)