WINNERS: UFC Reel Life short film tilt awards inspiring stories of enduring Filipino spirit

The first ever UFC Reel Life: Nagsasama-samang Sarap Short Film Competition, an event meant to celebrate UFC’s 50th anniversary as well as highlight the talents of local filmmakers, has officially selected its top three winners. 

The competition focused on sharing stories about how ordinary Filipinos rise up and find hope despite the odds. Together, UFC celebrates these special moments of triumph, inspirations of courage, and resiliency for the coming year. 

The daunting task of selecting the prize-winning films from the 57 entries that came in fell upon an esteemed panel of judges. This panel included Kip Oebanda, writer and director of Liway, Bar Boys, and Nay; Noel Teehankee, a prolific cinematographer from blockbuster films including The Hows of Us, A Second Chance, and Crazy Beautiful You; Victor Kaiba Villanueva, the director behind films Patay na Si Hesus, My Paranormal Romance, and Ang Nanay ni Justin Barber; and representatives of UFC marketing. 

Directed by Crismel Gida, “Cancelled,” a hopeful story of two resilient Filipinos working their hardest to make ends meet after their livelihoods were affected by recent events, took home the P100,000 grand prize for Best Short Film. Gida also took home the P15,000 Best Director Prize as well as the P5,000 Best Cinematography award.

In second place, and winning P50,000, was Ken Leviste’s “How’s my Driving,” which tells the engaging narrative of a jeepney driver turned deliveryman. Meanwhile, the third place prize of P20,000 went to Marco Paulo Castro’s “Budjoy,” a light hearted story about a forgetful boy who misses his OFW mother as his family tries to make ends meet.

Aside from the top winners of the competition, excellent performances both on and off screen were given special credit. Acting citations were given to outstanding performers from the competition’s entries. The Best Actor prize of P5,000 goes to none other than young talent Sean Angelo Tutanez for “Budjoy”. Meanwhile the Best Actress prize of P5,000 goes to Andrea del Mundo for “Prank” (directed by James Edward Golla), a short film that tells the story of an innocent prank between husband and wife that takes a dramatic turn.

The competition likewise gave recognition for technical skills to highlight the immense talent that filmmakers showed behind the scenes. The Best Screenplay prize of P5,000 went to Jojo Livelo and Miko Livelo for “Anana”, a comedic tale of cheesy dad jokes made real.

The Best Editing prize of P5,000 went to Dexter de Jesus for “Ma,”, a beautifully animated film about a young man missing the comfort of his mother’s home cooking.

Special awards were also given in response to the overwhelming amount of talent on display during the competition. Best Mobile Short Film was given to the filmmaker who made the best use of simple equipment such as their very own cell phone cameras. The People’s Choice Award rewards the most popular film in the competitions as determined by the number of YouTube views. Seven honorable mentions were also selected from the shortlist of 30 as their skill and quality could not go unrecognized. 

The winner of Best Mobile Short Film was Dexter de Jesus for “Ma,”. The awardee will receive a mobile filmmaking kit that includes a Kase Four Lens Kit V2, a Zhiyun Crane M2, a Kase Phone case, a Phone Cage 2990, and a Synco Shotgun Mic M1. Lexter Taganas’s “Uli” snagged the People’s Choice Award and the P15,000 prize for getting over 22,000 views. 

UFC also awarded a P10,000 consolation prize to each of the seven honorable mentions: “Ma,” by Dexter de Jesus; “Kambal” by Yves Publico; “Rico” by Ronald John Mendenilla-Teodosio; “Tatalon” by Don Ralph Diaz; “Bato-Bato Pik” by Alejandro “Bong” Ramos; “Uli” by Lexter Taganas; and “Anana” by Quentin Tolentino.

Prize winner or not, however, each and every entry in this contest placed the prodigious talents of local filmmakers on full display. The organizers of UFC Reel Life: Nagsasama-samang Sarap Short Film Competition take great pride in having been able to shine a spotlight on these excellent works. Congratulations go out to all the winners and to the rest of the filmmakers who showcased their abilities for the competition. 

All thirty short films that were shortlisted as finalists can be watched right now on YouTube

Kathy Bates wins acting honors for Clint Eastwood’s ‘Richard Jewell’

Legendary actress Kathy Bates (Misery, Dolores Claiborne) has been getting rave notices for her performance as the mother of real-life hero security guard-turned bombing suspect in Clint Eastwood’s “Richard Jewell.”

See a glimpse of Bates’ performance that critics are calling “a gutting centerpiece” in the clip below.

After winning the Best Supporting Actress prize from the National Board of Review (NBR), Bates has just received a Golden Globe Awards nomination in the same category.  

“Thank you HFPA for the recognition, I am so proud of this film and it was an honor to work with Mr. Eastwood on telling this important story,” Bates said in a statement after her nomination was announced by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) that hands out the Golden Globes. “I hope our film brings justice and peace to Richard and Bobi Jewell in telling their truth and honoring his heroism.”

Despite her long and respected career, this film marks Bates’ first at bat in an Eastwood movie.  “I have to say what really attracted me to the film was working with Clint, and the idea that I would finally get that opportunity was just amazing.”  

The actress reveals that the first thing she asked the storied director was, “‘Why did you want to make this movie?’  And the first thing he said to me was that it’s a movie he’d want to see.  He said he really felt it was a tragedy that this man was treated so badly by the FBI, that he was tricked when he went in to make this training film, which was all a ruse to get him to waive his Miranda rights.  That just astounded me.  I had known about the bombing, of course, but I had no idea how devastating it was for Richard Jewell and his mother.  And to read about that in the script was just absolutely horrifying.”

In Philippine cinemas January 15, “Richard Jewell” is distributed in the Philippines by Warner Bros. Pictures, a WarnerMedia Company. #RichardJewell

About “Richard Jewell”

“There is a bomb in Centennial Park.  You have thirty minutes.”  The world is first introduced to Richard Jewell as the security guard who reports finding the device at the 1996 Atlanta Games bombing—his quick thinking making him a hero whose swift actions save countless lives.  But within days, the law enforcement wannabe will become the FBI’s number one suspect, vilified in the court of public opinion, his life ripped apart.  

Directed by Clint Eastwood, the suspense drama “Richard Jewell” centers around the events that forever made his name synonymous with that terrible act.  The film stars Oscar winners Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”) as attorney Watson Bryant and Kathy Bates (“Misery,” TV’s “American Horror Story”) as Richard’s mom, Bobi; Jon Hamm (“Baby Driver”) as lead FBI investigating agent Tom Shaw (a fictionalized character); Olivia Wilde (“Life Itself”) as reporter Kathy Scruggs; and Paul Walter Hauser (“I, Tonya”) as Richard Jewell.

Oscar winner Eastwood directed from a screenplay by Oscar nominee Billy Ray (“Captain Phillips”), based on true events and on the Vanity Fair article “American Nightmare—The Ballad of Richard Jewell” by Marie Brenner.  Eastwood also produced under his Malpaso banner, alongside Tim Moore, Jessica Meier, Kevin Misher, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Davisson and Jonah Hill.

Clint Eastwood and Kathy Bates.

WINNERS: Cinema One Originals Festival 2019

The 15th edition of Cinema One Original Festival has announced its winners during the awards ceremonies at Dolphy Theater Friday night.

Here is the complete list of #C1Originals2019 winners.

  • Best Film – Sila-Sila
  • Special Jury Prize – Utopia
  • Best Director – JE Tiglao, Metamorphosis
  • Best Short Film – Sa Among Agwat by Don Senoc
  • Best Actor – Gold Azeron, Metamorphosis
  • Best Actress – Alessandra de Rossi, Lucid
  • Best Supporting Actor – Topper Fabregas, Sila-Sila
  • Best Supporting Actress – Iana Bernardez, Metamorphosis
  • Student Film Award – Kapasidad by Tyrone James Luanzon
  • Best Screenplay – Daniel Saniana, Sila-Sila
  • Best Cinematography (tie) – Tey Clamor, Metamorphosis; Carlos Mauricio, Tia Madre
  • Best Production Design – Eero Yves Francisco, Utopia
  • Best Editing – Benjamin Tolentino, Lucid
  • Best Musical Score (tie) – Kevin Dayrit, O; Emerzon Texon, Lucid
  • Best Sound – Immanuel Verona and Vince Banta, Metamorphosis
  • Audience Choice Award – Sila-Sila

Cinema One Originals 2019 runs until November 17 in select cinemas.

WINNERS: Cinemalaya Film Festival 2019

The 15th edition of Cinemalaya: Philippine Independent Film Festival closed on Sunday, August 11, with the annual awards night held at the Main Theater of the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP).

The movie “John Denver Trending” won Best Picture for the full-length category this year. Its 14-year-old titular actor, Jansen Magpusao, won the Best Actor award for his first acting stint. Ruby Ruiz, on the other hand, won the Best Actress award for “Iska”—her first lead role.

Here is the full list of #Cinemalaya2019 winners:

Best Film (Full-Length): “John Denver Trending” by Arden Rod Condez
Best Film (Shorts): “Wag Mo Akong Kausapin” by Josef Dielle Gacutan
Best Director (Full-Length): Eduardo Roy Jr. for “F!*@bois”
Best Director (Shorts): Don Senoc for “Sa Among Agwat”

NETPAC Award (Full-Length): “John Denver Trending” by Arden Rod Condez
NETPAC Award (Shorts): “Disconnection Notice” by Glenn Lowell Averia
Special Mention Citation (Shorts): “Sa Among Agwat” by Don Senoc
Special Jury Award (Full-Length): “Edward” by Thop Nazareno
Special Jury Award (Shorts): “Tembong” by Shaira Advincula

Best Actress: Ruby Ruiz for “Iska”
Best Actor: Jansen Magpusao for “John Denver Trending”
Best Supporting Actress: Ella Cruz for “Edward”
Best Supporting Actor: Ricky Davao for “F!*@bois”

Best Screenplay (Full-Length): Mary Rose Colindres for “Iska”
Best Screenplay (Shorts): Gilb Baldoza for “Kontrolado ni Girly and Buhay Niya” 

‪Special Mention for Subject Matter:‬ “Hele ng Maharlika”‬ (Shorts)
Best Cinematography: “John Denver Trending” – Rommel Sales
Best Editing: “John Denver Trending” – Benjo Ferrer III
Best Original Musical Score: “John Denver Trending” – Len Calvo
Best Production Design: “Edward” – Alvin Francisco 
Best Sound Design: “Iska” – Immanuel Varona

Audience Choice (Full-Length): “Belle Douleur”
Audience Choice (Shorts): “Heist School”

This year’s Cinemalaya film festival is extended until August 15, Friday, at participating Ayala Malls Cinemas and Vista Cinemas nationwide.

Oscars 2019: List of Academy Award Winners

The winners of Oscars 2019 were announced at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on February 24, 2019 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. It was the first time in three decades (since Oscars 1989) that no host conducted the ceremony.

Here is the list of winners (in bold) for the 91st Academy Awards along with the nominees for each category:

Best picture

BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite

*Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Directing

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
*Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Actress in a leading role

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
*Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Actor in a leading role

Christian Bale (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
*Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina de Tavira (Roma)
*Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Actor in a supporting role

*Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Animated feature film

Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
*
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Cinematography

Łukasz Żal (Cold War)
Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
Caleb Deschanel (Never Look Away)
*
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)

Costume design

Mary Zophres (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
*
Ruth Carter (Black Panther)
Sandy Powell (The Favourite)
Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)
Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen Of Scots)

Documentary (feature)

*Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers And Sons
RBG

Documentary (short subject)

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night At The Garden
*
Period. End of Sentence.

Film editing

BlacKkKlansman
*
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Foreign language film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
*Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Makeup and hairstyling

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer (Border)
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks (Mary Queen Of Scots)
*Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia DeHaney (Vice)

Music (original score)

*Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Music (original song)

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
“All The Stars” by Mark Spears (aka Sounwave), Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe (aka SZA) (Black Panther)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman (Mary Poppins Returns)
“I’ll Fight” by Diane Warren (RBG)
*“Shallow” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (A Star Is Born)

Production design

*Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)
John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)
Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enríquez (Roma)

Short film (animated)

Animal Behaviour
*
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Short film (live action)

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
*
Skin

Sound editing

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan (First Man)
Benjamin Burtt and Steve Boeddeker (Black Panther)
*
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl (A Quiet Place)
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay (Roma)

Sound mixing

Black Panther
*
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Visual effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould (Christopher Robin)
*
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm (First Man)
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew Butler and David Shirk (Ready Player One)
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Writing (adapted screenplay)

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
*
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters (A Star Is Born)

Writing (original screenplay)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
*
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)

WINNERS: Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2018

Here is the complete list of winners of the 44th Metro Manila Film Festival as announced December 27, Thursday night at The Theater at Solaire in Parañaque City.

Best Actress in a Leading Role: Gloria Romero, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Dennis Trillo, ONE GREAT LOVE

Best Picture: RAINBOW’S SUNSET
2nd Best Picture: AURORA
3rd Best Picture: ONE GREAT LOVE

Special Jury Prize: Eddie Garcia & Max Collins, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Supporting Actress: Aiko Melendez, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Supporting Actor: Tony Mabesa, RAINBOW’S SUNSET

Best Child Performer: Phoebe Villamor, AURORA

Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Director: Joel Lamangan, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Screenplay: Eric Ramos, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence: JACK EM POPOY: THE PULISCREDIBLES

Male Celebrity of the Night: Jericho Rosales
Female Celebrity of the Night: Anne Curtis

Best Cinematography: Yam Laranas, AURORA
Best Editing: Tara Illenberger & Renewin Alano, JACK EM POPOY: THE PULISCREDIBLES
Best Production Design: Jay Custodio, RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best in Visual Effects: Gem Garcia & Ernest Villanueva, AURORA

Best Original Theme Song: ‘Sa ‘Yo Na,’ by Ice Seguerra for RAINBOW’S SUNSET
Best Musical Score: Miguel Mendoza for ONE GREAT LOVE
Best Sound: AURORA

Best Student Short Film: KASILYAS, Bulacan State University

Best Float: JACK EM POPOY: THE PULISCREDIBLES

RAINBOW’S SUNSET bagged a total of 10 awards at the 2018 Metro Manila Film Festival awards night.

WINNERS: QCinema International Film Festival 2018

The winners of the 6th annual QCinema International Film Festival were announced at the awarding ceremonies held at Novotel Manila in Araneta Center, Cubao this October 26, Friday.

Here are the winners of QCinema 2018:

QCinema Pylon Best Picture – ODA SA WALA
NETPAC Jury Prize – DOG DAYS

Best Director – Dwein Baltazar for ODA SA WALA
Best Screenplay – Dwein Baltazar for ODA SA WALA

Best Actor – Eddie Garcia for HINTAYAN NG LANGIT
Best Actress – Marietta Subong (Pokwang) for ODA SA WALA

Best Supporting Actor – Marcus Adoro for DOG DAYS
Best Supporting Actress – Cielo Aquino for BILLIE & EMMA

Best Artistic Achievement – Neil Daza for the Cinematography of ODA WA WALA
Gender Sensitivity Award – BILLIE & EMMA
Audience Choice Award – HINTAYAN NG LANGIT

Pylon Best Picture for Asian Next Wave – A LAND IMAGINED
Asian Next Wave Special Jury Prize – THE SEEN AND UNSEEN

Pylon Best Picture for RainbowQC – SORRY ANGEL
RainbowQC Special Jury Prize – HARD PAINT


Here are the jury members for each category:

Circle Competition
  • Hock Doong Ho
  • Max Tessier
  • Samuel Ho
  • Joachim Ng
  • Oggs Cruz
Asian Next Wave Competition
  • Paolo Villaluna
  • Bianca Balbuena-Liew
  • Anne Demy-Geroe
RainbowQC Competition
  • Sung Ho Park
  • Jay Alterejos
  • Paolo Villaluna

WINNERS: Cinema One Originals Festival 2018

The Cinema One Originals film festival awards night was held at the Dolphy Theater Sunday, October 21.

Here’s the full list of winners of Cinema One Originals Festival 2018.

Technical Category

Best Picture: “Paglisan”

Best Director: Whammy Alcazaren, “Never Tear Us Apart”

Best Screenplay: Carl Papa and Aica Ganhinhin, “Paglisan”

Best Sound: Jess Carlos, “Paglisan”

Best Music: Teresa Barrozo, “Paglisan;” and Erwin Romulo, Juan Miguel Sobrepena, Malek Lopez, “Never Tear Us Apart”

Best Editing: Ilsa Malsi, “Never Tear Us Apart”

Best Production Design: Thesa Tang, “Never Tear Us Apart”

Best Cinematography: Sasha Palomares, “Never Tear Us Apart”

Acting Category

Best Actor: Alwyn Uytingco, “Asuang”

Best Actress: Iyah Mina, “Mamu; and A Mother Too”

Best Supporting Actor: Arron Villaflor, “Mamu; and A Mother Too”

Best Supporting Actress: Mary Joy Apostol, “Hospicio”

Special Awards

Jury Prize: “Never Tear Us Apart”

Special Citation: “A Short History of a Few Bad Things”

Audience Choice: “Mamu; And A Mother Too”

Champion Bughaw Award: “Paglisan”

Best in Short Film: “Manila Is Full of Men Named Boy,” Andrew Stephen Lee

C1 Minute Student Film Competition: “Paray Kay Tatay,” Christlin Conanan, UP Diliman

FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian Awards 2018

The winners of the 41st Gawad Urian Awards were announced Thursday, June 14, at ABS-CBN Vertis Tent in Quezon City.

Here are the winners (in bold) together with the nominees for each category.

Best Film

  • Balangiga: Howling Wilderness, Achinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn, producers
  • Birdshot, Pamela L. Reyes, producer
  • Bhoy Intsik, Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
  • The Chanters, Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
  • Respeto, Monster Jimenez, producer
  • Tu Pug Imatuy, Norhaiya Diabo Macusang, Jillian Kayle, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Arnel Barbarona, producers

Best Director

  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
  • Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
  • James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
  • Treb Monteras II, Respeto
  • Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress

  • Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
  • Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
  • Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
  • Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  • Dexter Doria, Paki
  • Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
  • Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
  • Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  • Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
  • Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, Bomba
  • Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor

  • Abra, Respeto
  • Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
  • Noel Comia Jr, Kiko Boksingero
  • Allen Dizon, Bomba
  • RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
  • Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
  • Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
  • Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
  • Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress

  • Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
  • Angeli Bayani, Maestra
  • Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
  • Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
  • Chai Fonacier, Respeto
  • Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
  • Odette Khan, Bar Boys
  • Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
  • Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Arcilla, Birdshot
  • Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
  • Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
  • Dido de la Paz, Respeto
  • Pio del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Nor Domingo, Respeto
  • Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
  • Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
  • Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay

  • Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
  • Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
  • Njel de Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
  • Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931
  • Jerry Gracio, Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
  • Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography

  • Ike Avellana, Respeto
  • Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Mycko David, Birdshot
  • Mycko David, Neomanila
  • Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • TM Malones, Baconaua
  • JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design

  • Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Popo Diaz, Respeto
  • Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
  • Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
  • Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Daniel Red, Neomanila
  • Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
  • Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing

  • Lawrence Ang, Respeto
  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
  • Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
  • Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

Best Music

  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
  • Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
  • Jay Durias, Respeto
  • Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
  • Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound

  • KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
  • Aian Caro, Birdshot
  • Corinne de San Jose, Respeto
  • Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Mikko Quizon, Changing Partners
  • Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary

  • Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
  • JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
  • Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
  • Ramona Diaz, Motherland
  • Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
  • Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
  • Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
  • Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film

  • Glenn Barit, Aliens Ata
  • Christian Candelaria, Sa Saiyang Isla
  • Carl Adrian Chavez, Sorry for the Inconvenience
  • Kiri Dalena, Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman (From the Dark Depths)
  • Keith Deligero, Babylon
  • Kyle Fermindoza, Manggagarab
  • Dennis Hubag, Empyreus
  • TM Malones, Bawod
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month
  • Roanna Mercado, Piko
  • Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada Jr, Lutab
  • Joseph Vincent “Xeph” Suarez, Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah (Astri And Tambulah)
  • Edmund Telmo, Redempsyon
  • Kim Timan, Caramel Child

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval

LIST: Gawad Urian 2018 nominees

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 41st Gawad Urian. Awards Night is set on June 14.

Natatanging Gawad Urian:

Winston Raval (Vanishing Tribe)

Best Film:

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness, Achinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn, producers
Birdshot, Pamela L. Reyes, producer
Bhoy Intsik Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
The Chanters, Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
Respeto, Monster Jimenez, producer
Tu Pug Imatuy, Norhaiya Diabo Macusang, Jillian Kayle, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Arnel Barbarona

Best Director:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
Treb Monteras II, Respeto
Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress:

Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Dexter Doria, Paki
Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, Bomba
Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor:

Abra, Respeto
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Noel Comia Jr., Kiko Boksingero
Allen Dizon, Bomba
RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress:

Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Angeli Bayani, Maestra
Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
Odette Khan, Bar Boys
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor:

John Arcilla, Birdshot
Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
Dido De la Paz, Respeto
Pio Del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Nor Domingo, Respeto
Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay:

Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
Njel De Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931
Jerry Gracio, Khavn, Achinette Villamor, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy
Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography:

Ike Avellana, Respeto
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Mycko David, Neomanila
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
TM Malones, Baconaua
JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design:

Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy
Popo Diaz, Respeto
Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Daniel Red, Neomanila
Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing:

Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

Best Music:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
Jay Durias, Respeto
Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound:

KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Corinne de San Jose, Respeto
Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan, Kat Salinas, Changing Partners
Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary:

Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
Ramona Diaz, Motherland
Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film:

Glenn Barit, “Aliens Ata”
Christian Candelaria, “Sa Saiyang Isla”
Carl Adrian Chavez, “Sorry for the Inconvenience”
Kiri Dalena, “Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman” (From the Dark Depths)
Keith Deligero, “Babylon”
Kyle Fermindoza, “Manggagarab”
Dennis Hubag, “Empyreus”
TM Malones, “Bawod”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month”
Roanna Mercado, “Piko”
Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada, Jr., “Lutab”
Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez, “Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah)
Edmund Telmo, “Redempsyon”
Kim Timan, “Caramel Child”