fbpx
Advertisements
Advertisements

LIST: Gawad Urian 2018 nominees

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 41st Gawad Urian. Awards Night is set on June 14.

Natatanging Gawad Urian:

Winston Raval (Vanishing Tribe)

Best Film:

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness, Achinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn, producers
Birdshot, Pamela L. Reyes, producer
Bhoy Intsik Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
The Chanters, Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
Respeto, Monster Jimenez, producer
Tu Pug Imatuy, Norhaiya Diabo Macusang, Jillian Kayle, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Arnel Barbarona

Best Director:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
Treb Monteras II, Respeto
Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress:

Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Dexter Doria, Paki
Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, Bomba
Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor:

Abra, Respeto
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Noel Comia Jr., Kiko Boksingero
Allen Dizon, Bomba
RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress:

Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Angeli Bayani, Maestra
Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
Odette Khan, Bar Boys
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor:

John Arcilla, Birdshot
Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
Dido De la Paz, Respeto
Pio Del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Nor Domingo, Respeto
Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay:

Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
Njel De Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931
Jerry Gracio, Khavn, Achinette Villamor, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy
Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography:

Ike Avellana, Respeto
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Mycko David, Neomanila
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
TM Malones, Baconaua
JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design:

Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy
Popo Diaz, Respeto
Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Daniel Red, Neomanila
Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing:

Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

Best Music:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
Jay Durias, Respeto
Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound:

KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Corinne de San Jose, Respeto
Mikko Quizon, Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan, Kat Salinas, Changing Partners
Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary:

Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
Ramona Diaz, Motherland
Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film:

Glenn Barit, “Aliens Ata”
Christian Candelaria, “Sa Saiyang Isla”
Carl Adrian Chavez, “Sorry for the Inconvenience”
Kiri Dalena, “Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman” (From the Dark Depths)
Keith Deligero, “Babylon”
Kyle Fermindoza, “Manggagarab”
Dennis Hubag, “Empyreus”
TM Malones, “Bawod”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month”
Roanna Mercado, “Piko”
Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada, Jr., “Lutab”
Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez, “Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah)
Edmund Telmo, “Redempsyon”
Kim Timan, “Caramel Child”

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: