fbpx
Advertisements
Advertisements

LIST: 2018 FAMAS Awards nominees

The nominees of the 66th FAMAS (Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences) Awards were announced during a press conference at Victorino’s Restaurant Thursday.

Here’s the list of FAMAS Awards 2018 nominees:

BEST PICTURE:

  1. “RESPETO”
  2. “BIRDSHOT”
  3. “ANG LARAWAN”
  4. “TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)”
  5. “LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK”
  6. “BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS”
  7. “NERVOUS TRANSLATION”
  8. “PAKI”
  9. “THE CHANTERS”
  10. “YIELD”

BEST DIRECTOR:

  1. Treb Monteras – “Respeto”
  2. Mikhail Red – “Birdshot”
  3. Arnel Barbarona – “Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)”
  4. Antoinette Jadaone – “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  5. Thop Nazareno – “Kiko Boksingero”
  6. Khavn De La Cruz – “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
  7. Shireen Seno – “Nervous Translation”
  8. Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshiko Uriu – “Yield”

BEST ACTRESS:

  1. Joanna Ampil – “Ang Larawan”
  2. Angeli Bayani – “Bagahe”
  3. Iza Calzado – “Bliss”
  4. Maja Salvador – “I’m Drunk, I Love You”
  5. Agot Isidro – “Changing Partners”
  6. Max Eigenmann – “Kulay Lila Ang Gabi Na Binudburan Pa Ng Mga Bituin”
  7. Julia Barretto — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  8. Gloria Diaz – “Si Chedeng At Si Apple”
  9. Nathalie Hart – “Historiographika Errata”
  10. Dexter Doria – “Paki”

BEST ACTOR:

  1. Dingdong Dantes – “Seven Sundays”
  2. Jojit Lorenzo – “Changing Partners”
  3. Abra – “Respeto”
  4. Justine Samson — “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness”
  5. Nonie Buencamino – “Smaller And Smaller Circles”
  6. Bembol Roco – “What Home Feels Like”
  7. Allen Dizon – “Bomba”
  8. Noel Comia, Jr. – “Kiko Boksingero”
  9. Joshua Garcia — “Love You To The Stars And Back”
  10. Timothy Castillo – “Neomanila”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  1. Odette Khan – “Barboys”
  2. Chai Fonacier – “Respeto”
  3. Adrienne Vergara – “Bliss”
  4. Irma Adlawan – “What Home Feels Like”
  5. Thea Yrastorza – “Respeto”
  6. Angellie Nicholle Sanoy – “Bomba”
  7. Yayo Aguila – “Kiko Boksingero”
  8. Cristine Reyes – “Seven Sundays”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  1. Dido de la Paz – “Respeto”
  2. Aga Muhlach – “Seven Sundays”
  3. John Arcilla – “Birdshot”
  4. Robert Arevalo – “Ang Larawan”
  5. Edgar Allan Guzman – “Deadma Walking”
  6. Mon Confiado – “Mga Gabing Kasinghaba Ng Hair Ko”
  7. Ricky Davao – “Paki”
  8. Loonie – “Respeto”
  9. Jess Mendoza – “Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang Mga Kuliglig”

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Instalado
  3. Love You To The Stars And Back
  4. Paki
  5. Respeto
  6. Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  7. The Chanters

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Ang Larawan
  2. Changing Partners
  3. Smaller And Smaller Circles

Best Cinematography

  1. Baconaua
  2. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  3. Birdshot
  4. Historiographika Errata
  5. Last Night
  6. Respeto
  7. Yield

Best Production Design

  1. Alipato
  2. Ang Larawan
  3. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  4. Birdshot
  5. Historiographika Errata
  6. Nervous Translation
  7. Respeto

Best Editing

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Bliss
  3. Respeto
  4. Nervous Translation
  5. Yield
  6. Changing Partners

Best Original Song

  1. Last Message From Earth – Alipato
  2. Para Sa Respeto – Respeto
  3. Kabuwisit Pa – Respeto
  4. Ang Panday – Ang Panday
  5. Gitik-Gitik – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  6. Katurog Na – Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  7. Alaalarawan – Kiko Boksingero
  8. Yung Pakiramdam – Changing Partners
  9. Twelve -12

Best Musical Score

  1. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  2. Ang Larawan
  3. Respeto
  4. Medusae
  5. Historiographika Errata
  6. Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right To Kill)
  7. The Debutantes

Best Sound

  1. Bundok Banahaw
  2. Nervous Translation
  3. Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  4. Respeto
  5. Yield
  6. Birdshot
  7. Bliss

Best Visual Effects

  1. Pwera Usog
  2. Instalado
  3. The Ghost Bride

Best Documentary Film

  1. God Bless Our Home – Nanruz Paguidopon
  2. Sa Palad ng Dantaong Kulang by Jewel Maranan
  3. Yield by Onin Tagaro

Best Short Film

  1. Dory – Beverly Anne G. Ramos
  2. Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman – Kiri Dalena
  3. Hilom – PR Patindol
  4. Aliens Ata – Karl Glenn L. Barit
  5. Si Astri Maka si Tambulah – Xeph Suarez
  6. Link – Mike Esteves
  7. Engkwento – Ryan Machado​
  8. Babylon – Keith Deligero
  9. Sorry for the Inconvenience – Carl Chavez​
  10. Suerte – Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo

FAMAS 2018 awards night is on June 10 at The Theatre, Solaire.

Advertisements
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: