Oscars 2016: Full list, Academy Awards winners

One comment

The winners of Oscars 2016 were announced at the 88th Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on February 28, 2016 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. Actor Chris Rock hosted the show for the second time, having previously hosted the 77th ceremony in 2005.

Here is the list of winners for the 88th Academy Awards:

Best picture:
WINNER: “Spotlight”
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”

Best actor in a leading role:
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best actress in a leading role:
WINNER: Brie Larson, “Room”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best director:
WINNER: Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

Best actor in a supporting role:
WINNER: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best actress in a supporting role:
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Best animated feature film:
WINNER: “Inside Out”
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best foreign language film:
WINNER: Son of Saul”
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Theeb”
“A War”

Best adapted screenplay:
WINNER:
“The Big Short,” Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
“Brooklyn,” Nick Hornby
“Carol,” Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian,” Drew Goddard
“Room,” Emma Donoghue

Best original screenplay:
WINNER:
“Spotlight,” written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
“Bridge of Spies,” written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
“Ex Machina,” written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out,” screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Straight Outta Compton,” screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best original score:
WINNER: “The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone
“Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
“Carol,” Carter Burwell
“Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams

Best cinematography:
WINNER: “The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Carol,” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight,” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
“Sicario,” Roger Deakins

Best production design:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration:  Lisa Thompson
“Bridge of Spies,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl,” Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
“The Martian,” Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant,” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best visual effects:
WINNER:
“Ex Machina,” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant,” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best original song:
WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre,” Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
“Earned It,” “Fifty Shades of Grey,” Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray,” “Racing Extinction,” Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song 3,” “Youth,” Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til it Happens to You,” “The Hunting Ground,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Best documentary feature:
WINNER:
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best costume design:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan
“Carol,” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado
“The Revenant,” Jacqueline West

Best makeup and hairstyling:
WINNER:
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared,” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant,” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best live action short film:
WINNER: “Stutterer”
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”

Best animated short film:
WINNER:
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow

Best documentary short subject:
WINNER: “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“Lasy Day of Freedom”

Best film editing:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel
“The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
“The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight,” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best sound mixing:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“Bridge of Spies,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
“The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
“The Revenant,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best sound editing:
WINNER:
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Mark Mangini and David White
“The Martian,” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant,” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“Sicario,” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

Advertisements

1 comments on “Oscars 2016: Full list, Academy Awards winners”

Leave a Reply