WINNERS: Screen Actors Guild Awards 2016

No comments

The 22nd annual Screen Actors Guild Awards was held Saturday, January 30 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles after the voting by the 165,000 members of SAG-AFTR.

The awards were handed out to both films and television series as broadcasted on TBS and TNT. Early awards for stunt performers were handed out to Mad Max: Fury Road and Game of Thrones respectively. The remaining 13 awards were given during the live telecast.

Here is the complete list of winners of SAG Awards 2016 along with the nominees for each category:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films) (WINNER)
    BILLY CRUDUP / Eric MacLeish
    BRIAN D’ARCY JAMES / Matty Carroll
    MICHAEL KEATON / Walter “Robby” Robinson
    RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer
    MARK RUFFALO / Michael Rezendes
    LIEV SCHREIBER / Marty Baron
    JOHN SLATTERY / Ben Bradlee, Jr.
    STANLEY TUCCI / Mitchell Garabedian
  • BEASTS OF NO NATION (Netflix)
  • THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
  • STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
  • TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS) (WINNER)
    HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
    LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
    JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
    RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter
    BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates
    TOM CULLEN / Anthony Gillingham
    MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
    KEVIN DOYLE / Mr. Molesley
    JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
    LILY JAMES / Lady Rose
    ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
    ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
    PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
    ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
    SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
    LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
    JULIAN OVENDEN / Charles Blake
    DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
    MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
    PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley
  • GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
  • HOMELAND (Showtime)
  • HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
  • MAD MEN (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix) (WINNER)
    UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
    MIKE BIRBIGLIA / Danny Pearson
    MARSHA STEPHANIE BLAKE / Berdie Rogers
    DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
    LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset
    JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
    CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell
    LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black
    BETH FOWLER / Sister Jane Ingalls
    JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill
    KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
    ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
    DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
    MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
    VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
    SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
    TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
    ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy
    KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
    EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
    MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
    LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
    JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
    DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
    LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
    ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
    RUBY ROSE / Stella Carlin
    NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
    ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina
    TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
    CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
    DALE SOULES / Frieda
    YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
    SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
  • KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)
  • MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
  • TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
  • VEEP (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • BRIE LARSON / Ma – “ROOM” (A24) (WINNER)
  • CATE BLANCHETT / Carol Aird – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
  • HELEN MIRREN / Maria Altmann – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
  • SAOIRSE RONAN / Eilis – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • SARAH SILVERMAN / Laney Brooks – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox) (WINNER)
  • BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
  • JOHNNY DEPP / James “Whitey” Bulger – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Steve Jobs – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE / Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC) (WINNER)
  • CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
  • JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
  • MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (Masterpiece/PBS)
  • ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
  • JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
  • RAMI MALEK / Elliot – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
  • BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon) (WINNER)
  • TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
  • LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX Networks)
  • WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
  • JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
  • ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
  • JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
  • AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • ALICIA VIKANDER / Gerda Wegener – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features) (WINNER)
  • ROONEY MARA / Therese Belivet – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
  • RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
  • HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
  • KATE WINSLET / Joanna Hoffman – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • IDRIS ELBA / Commandant – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix) (WINNER)
  • CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
  • MARK RYLANCE / Abel Rudolph – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
  • MICHAEL SHANNON / Rick Carver – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
  • JACOB TREMBLAY / Jack – “ROOM” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • QUEEN LATIFAH / Bessie Smith – “BESSIE” (HBO) (WINNER)
  • NICOLE KIDMAN / Grace – “GRACE OF MONACO” (Lifetime)
  • CHRISTINA RICCI / Lizzie Borden – “THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES” (Lifetime)
  • SUSAN SARANDON / Gladys Mortenson – “THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE” (Lifetime)
  • KRISTEN WIIG / Delores DeWinter – “THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING” (IFC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • IDRIS ELBA / DCI John Luther – “LUTHER” (BBC America) (WINNER)
  • BEN KINGSLEY / Grand Vizier Ay – “TUT” (Spike)
  • RAY LIOTTA / Lorca/Tom Mitchell – “TEXAS RISING” (History)
  • BILL MURRAY / Himself – “A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS” (Netflix)
  • MARK RYLANCE / Thomas Cromwell – “WOLF HALL” (Masterpiece/PBS)

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “MAD MAX: FURY ROAD” (Warner Bros. Pictures) (WINNER)
  • “EVEREST” (Universal Pictures)
  • “FURIOUS 7” (Universal Pictures)
  • “JURASSIC WORLD” (Universal Pictures)
  • “MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO) (WINNER)
  • “THE BLACKLIST” (NBC)
  • “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
  • “MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)
  • “THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply