WINNERS: Gawad Urian 2016

The 39th Gawad Urian awards night was held June 22 at the Kia Theater.

Here is the full list of winners at Gawad Urian 2016:

Best Picture

  • Taklub – Centerstage Productions
  • Heneral Luna – Artikulo Uno Productions
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Octobertrain Films/IdeaFirst Company
  • Honor Thy Father – Reality Entertainment
  • Imbisibol – Sinag Maynila/Solar Entertainment
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Holy Angel University Center for Kapampangan Studies
  • Bambanti – Solar Entertainment/Centerstage Productions/Sinag Maynila
  • Da Dog Show – Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Productions

Best Director

  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover
  • Taklub – Brilliante Mendoza
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Erik Matti
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Enciso Catu
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay
  • Apocalypse Child – Mario Cornejo
  • Balikbayan # 1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III – Kidlat Tahimik

Best Actor

  • John Lloyd Cruz – Honor Thy Father
  • John Arcilla – Heneral Luna
  • John Lloyd Cruz – A Second Chance
  • Ricky Davao – Dayang Asu
  • Jericho Rosales – Walang Forever
  • Dennis Trillo – Felix Manalo
  • Sid Lucero – Apocalypse Child
  • Jun Jun Quintana – Water Lemon
  • Luis Alandy – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Francisco Guinto – ARI: My Life with a King
  • Lou Veloso – Da Dog Show

Best Actress

  • LJ Reyes – Anino sa Likod ng Buwan
  • Nora Aunor – Taklub
  • Anika Dolonius – Apocalypse
  • Angeli Bayani – Iisa
  • Alessandra de Rossi – Bambanti
  • Ces Quesada – Imbisibol
  • Jennylyn Mercado – Walang Forever
  • Mercedes Cabral – Da Dog Show

Supporting Actor

  • Bernardo Bernardo – Imbisibol
  • Julio Diaz – Taklub
  • Lou Veloso – Taklub
  • Tirso Cruz III – Honor Thy Father
  • JM de Guzman – Imbisibol
  • Micko Laurente – Bambanti
  • RK Bagatsing – Apocalypse Child
  • Alion Ibanez – Da Dog Show

Supporting Actress

  • Ana Abad Santos – Apocalypse Child
  • Rio Locsin – Iisa
  • Gwen Zamora – Apocalypse Child
  • Mylene Dizon – Heneral Luna
  • Tessie Tomas – Water Lemon
  • Liza Dino – Toto
  • Cecil Yumol – ARI: My Life with a King

Screenplay

  • Ari: My Life with a King – Robby Tantingco
  • Da Dog Show – Ralston Jover, Sans Cinema, Germany/Queen B Prod
  • Heneral Luna – Henry Francia, E.A Rocha, Jerrold Tarog
  • Taklub – Honeylyn Joy Alipio
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Jun Lana
  • Honor Thy Father – Michicko Yamamoto
  • Imbisibol – Herlyn Gail Alegre, John Paul Bedia
  • Water Lemon – Lilit Reyes
  • Dayang Asu – Bor Ocampo
  • Bambanti – Zig Madamba Dulay

Cinematography

  • Heneral Luna – Pong Ignacio
  • Da Dog Show – Carlo Mendoza
  • Taklub – Odyssey Flores
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Carlo Mendoza
  • Honor Thy Father – Ber Cruz
  • Apocalypse Child – Ike Avellana
  • Bambanti – Joseph Delos Reyes, Ma. Solita Garcia
  • Felix Manalo – Rody Lacap

Production Design

  • Water Lemon – Ben Payumo
  • Da Dog Show – Deans Habal
  • Bambanti – Gian Gianan
  • Honor Thy Father – Ericson Navarro
  • Felix Manalo – Jeol Bilbao, Edgar Martin Littaua, Danny Red
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala – harley Alcasid
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo, Roland Inocencio

Editing

  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Da Dog Show – Kats Serraon
  • Taklub – Diego Marx Dobles
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Lawrence Ang
  • Honor Thy Father – Jay Halili
  • Imbisibol – Lawrence Fajardo
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Carlo Francisco Manatad

Music

  • ARI: My Life with a King – Jake Abella
  • Water Lemon – Alessandra de Rossi
  • Taklub – Diwa de Leon
  • Heneral Luna – Jerrold Tarog
  • Honor Thy Father – Erwin Romulo

Sound

  • Heneral Luna – Mikko Quizon
  • Taklub – Paulito Homillano, Andrew Milallos, Dennis Payumo, Addiss Tabong
  • Anino sa Likod ng Buwan – Albert Michael Idioma
  • Honor Thy Father – Mikko Quizon
  • Dayang Asu – Stephen Lopez, Sheka Ong
  • Felix Manalo – Albert Michael Idioma
  • ARI: My Life with a King – Gilbert Obispo
  • Da Dog Show – Mark Locsin

Best short film

  • Wawa – Angelie Mae Macalanda
  • Biyahe
  • Mater
  • Tiyang Tunay

Documentary film

  • The Crescent Rising – Sheron Dayoc
  • Of Cats, Dogs, Farm Animals and Sashimi
  • Salamat sa Alaala
  • Translacion: Ang Paglakas sa Altar ng Alanganin
  • Dahlin Nick

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Romy Vitug

39th gawad urian winners

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s