Oscars 2019: List of Academy Award Winners

The winners of Oscars 2019 were announced at the 91st Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on February 24, 2019 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. It was the first time in three decades (since Oscars 1989) that no host conducted the ceremony.

Here is the list of winners (in bold) for the 91st Academy Awards along with the nominees for each category:

Best picture

BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite

*Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Directing

Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
*Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Actress in a leading role

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
*Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Actor in a leading role

Christian Bale (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
*Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina de Tavira (Roma)
*Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Actor in a supporting role

*Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Animated feature film

Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
*
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Cinematography

Łukasz Żal (Cold War)
Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
Caleb Deschanel (Never Look Away)
*
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)

Costume design

Mary Zophres (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
*
Ruth Carter (Black Panther)
Sandy Powell (The Favourite)
Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)
Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen Of Scots)

Documentary (feature)

*Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers And Sons
RBG

Documentary (short subject)

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night At The Garden
*
Period. End of Sentence.

Film editing

BlacKkKlansman
*
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Foreign language film

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
*Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Makeup and hairstyling

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer (Border)
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks (Mary Queen Of Scots)
*Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia DeHaney (Vice)

Music (original score)

*Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
Terence Blanchard (BlacKkKlansman)
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Music (original song)

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
“All The Stars” by Mark Spears (aka Sounwave), Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe (aka SZA) (Black Panther)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman (Mary Poppins Returns)
“I’ll Fight” by Diane Warren (RBG)
*“Shallow” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (A Star Is Born)

Production design

*Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther)
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)
John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)
Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enríquez (Roma)

Short film (animated)

Animal Behaviour
*
Bao
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Short film (live action)

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
*
Skin

Sound editing

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan (First Man)
Benjamin Burtt and Steve Boeddeker (Black Panther)
*
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl (A Quiet Place)
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay (Roma)

Sound mixing

Black Panther
*
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Visual effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Daniel Sudick (Avengers: Infinity War)
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould (Christopher Robin)
*
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm (First Man)
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew Butler and David Shirk (Ready Player One)
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy (Solo: A Star Wars Story)

Writing (adapted screenplay)

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs)
*
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters (A Star Is Born)

Writing (original screenplay)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
*
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Adam McKay (Vice)

Chito S. Roño’s ‘Signal Rock’ is PH’s Foreign Language Film entry to Oscars 2019

Chito S. Roño’s ‘Signal Rock’ has been selected by the Film Academy of the Philippines (FAP) as the Philippine entry to the Foreign Language Film category of the 2019 Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars.

This was confirmed by the production team of CSR Films PH and its distributor Regal Entertainment on Wednesday, September 26.

‘Signal Rock’ premiered at the recent Pista ng Pelikulang Pilipino where it earned the Critic’s Choice and Special Jury Awards. It also got four international film festival invitations.

The story revolves around Intoy (Christian Bables), who lives in an impoverished fishing island, taking care of his parents, while waiting for his sister Vicky, an overseas Filipino worker, send them money. Just like many women in the island, Vicky has flown to a foreign land, and married a foreigner, as a practical way to help their families back in the Philippines. Since Intoy lives in a remote area, getting in touch with Vicky through a mobile phone is a constant struggle. The only way to get through a call to Vicky is to get a good signal by scrambling on the strange rock formations on the island.

But the better life they hope for goes down the drain when Vicky, together with her daughter, flees her husband, who turns out to be abusive. This leaves Intoy, poor but with a gift of gab, to be resourceful and come up with a master plan to help his sister and his niece from their adversity. Intoy steps up to become the hope of the family to protect its members get them safely.

‘Signal Rock’ stars Christian Bables, Elora Españo, Mara Lopez, Francis Magundayao, and the veterans actors Daria Ramirez, Arnold Reyes, Nanding Josef, Archie Adamos, Sue Prado, JayR Versales, Keana Reeves, Julia Chua, Kokoy De Santos, Jomari Angeles, Ruby Ruiz, Mon Confiado, Ces Quesada, Lee O’Brian, Dido Dela Paz and many more.

READ MORE: ‘Signal Rock’: First collab of master director Chito Roño, Best Supporting actor Christian Bables

The 91st Academy Awards will be held in California in March 2019.

Oscars Winners 2017: Full list, Academy Awards winners

The winners of Oscars 2017 were announced at the 89th Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on February 26, 2017 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the first time.

Here is the list of winners for the 89th Academy Awards along with the nominees for each category:

Best Picture

WINNER: Moonlight
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress

WINNER: Emma Stone, La La Land
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Actor

WINNER: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Director

WINNER: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Moonlight, Barry Jenkins with story by Tarell Alvin McCranley
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davis

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: O.J.: Made in America
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life Animated
13th

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: The Salesman
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

Best Original Score

WINNER: La La Land
Jackie
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

Best Original Song

WINNER: “City of Stars,” La La Land
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Cinematography

WINNER: La La Land
Arrival
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

Best Production Design

WINNER: La La Land
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
Passengers

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: Suicide Squad
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Allied
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: The Jungle Book
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Best Documentary Short

WINNER: The White Helmets
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland

Best Live Action Short

WINNER: Sing
Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Zootopia
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Piper
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl

Oscars 2017: 10 films advance in visual effects race

10 films make it to the shortlist for the visual effects race as announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Here are the films in contention (in alphabetical order):

  • “Arrival”
  • “The BFG”
  • “Captain America: Civil War”
  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Doctor Strange”
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
  • “The Jungle Book”
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Passengers”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

From the initial list of 20 eligible films last December 2, the excluded films are the following: “Alice Through the Looking Glass,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice,” “Deadpool,” “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children,” “Star Trek Beyond,” “Suicide Squad,” “Sully,” “Warcraft” and “X-Men: Apocalypse.”

The final five will be announced on January 24. The 89th Academy Awards will be held on February 26.

 

Oscars 2017: Nine foreign-language films make it to shortlist

Nine films will advance to the next round of voting for the 89th Academy Awards foreign-language film category.

Selected from 85 submissions around the world, the shortlist is as follows:

  • Australia, “Tanna” — directors Bentley Dean, Martin Butler
  • Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World” — director Xavier Dolan
  • Denmark, “Land of Mine” — director Martin Zandvliet
  • Germany, “Toni Erdmann” — director Maren Ade
  • Iran, “The Salesman” — director Asghar Farhadi
  • Norway, “The King’s Choice” — director Erik Poppe
  • Russia, “Paradise” — director Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Sweden, “A Man Called Ove” — director Hannes Holm
  • Switzerland, “My Life as a Zucchini” — director Claude Barras

The final five nominees will be announced on January 24, 2017. The winner will be announced at the Oscar ceremony on February 26, 2017.

After 3 major Oscar wins, ‘The Revenant’ returns to PH cinemas

“The Revenant,” which bagged this year’s plum awards at the Oscars – Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio), Best Director (Alejandro Iñarritu) and Best Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki) will return in select Philippine cinemas starting March 2.

DiCaprio’s Best Actor award for his winning performance which the domestic and global audience have been rooting for in his work in “The Revenant” has finally been realized at the recently concluded Academy Awards. While Iñarritu has for two years in a row have also won Best Director last year for his work in “Birdman” and Lubezki for the third time since his win in 2014 for “Gravity” and last year’s “Birdman.”

“The Revenant,” meaning someone who came back presumably from the dead tells of the highly-inspiring true story of Hugh Glass (DiCaprio), a fur trapper on his impossible survival during the 1800s. Inspired by true events, “The Revenant” is an epic story of survival and transformation on the American frontier. While on an expedition into the uncharted wilderness, legendary explorer Hugh Glass is brutally mauled by a bear, then abandoned by members of his own hunting team. Alone and near death, Glass refuses to succumb. Driven by sheer will and his love for his Native American wife and son, he undertakes a 200-mile odyssey through the vast and untamed West on the trail of the man who betrayed him: John Fitzgerald (Tom Hardy). What begins as a relentless quest for revenge becomes a heroic saga against all odds towards home and redemption.

The film’s wilderness-based production mirrored the harsh conditions Glass and company actually lived through in the 1800s. Iñárritu and his whole cast and crew were up for all that was thrown at them, welcoming the challenges of shooting in Canada and Argentina, regions known for unpredictable weather and untouched wilds, in order to fully understand the experience of fur trappers in the early 19th century.

Check out the following cinemas where “The Revenant” will have its return engagement starting March 2, Wednesday – Powerplant, Robinson’s Galleria, Eastwood, Festival Mall, Gateway, Gaisano Davao and SM Megamall.

“The Revenant” is a 20th Century Fox presentation distributed by Warner Bros.

Oscars 2016: Full list, Academy Awards winners

The winners of Oscars 2016 were announced at the 88th Academy Awards ceremony as presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) on February 28, 2016 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. Actor Chris Rock hosted the show for the second time, having previously hosted the 77th ceremony in 2005.

Here is the list of winners for the 88th Academy Awards:

Best picture:
WINNER: “Spotlight”
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”

Best actor in a leading role:
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best actress in a leading role:
WINNER: Brie Larson, “Room”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best director:
WINNER: Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

Best actor in a supporting role:
WINNER: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best actress in a supporting role:
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Best animated feature film:
WINNER: “Inside Out”
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best foreign language film:
WINNER: Son of Saul”
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Theeb”
“A War”

Best adapted screenplay:
WINNER:
“The Big Short,” Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
“Brooklyn,” Nick Hornby
“Carol,” Phyllis Nagy
“The Martian,” Drew Goddard
“Room,” Emma Donoghue

Best original screenplay:
WINNER:
“Spotlight,” written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
“Bridge of Spies,” written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
“Ex Machina,” written by Alex Garland
“Inside Out,” screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
“Straight Outta Compton,” screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best original score:
WINNER: “The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone
“Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
“Carol,” Carter Burwell
“Sicario,” Jóhann Jóhannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams

Best cinematography:
WINNER: “The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Carol,” Ed Lachman
“The Hateful Eight,” Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
“Sicario,” Roger Deakins

Best production design:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration:  Lisa Thompson
“Bridge of Spies,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
“The Danish Girl,” Production Design: Eve Stewart ; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
“The Martian,” Production Design: Arthur Max ;Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant,” Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best visual effects:
WINNER:
“Ex Machina,” Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
“The Martian,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
“The Revenant,” Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best original song:
WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre,” Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
“Earned It,” “Fifty Shades of Grey,” Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray,” “Racing Extinction,” Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song 3,” “Youth,” Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til it Happens to You,” “The Hunting Ground,” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Best documentary feature:
WINNER:
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best costume design:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan
“Carol,” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado
“The Revenant,” Jacqueline West

Best makeup and hairstyling:
WINNER:
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared,” Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant,” Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best live action short film:
WINNER: “Stutterer”
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”

Best animated short film:
WINNER:
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow

Best documentary short subject:
WINNER: “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“Lasy Day of Freedom”

Best film editing:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel
“The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
“The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight,” Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best sound mixing:
WINNER: “Mad Max: Fury Road,” Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“Bridge of Spies,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
“The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
“The Revenant,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best sound editing:
WINNER:
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Mark Mangini and David White
“The Martian,” Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant,” Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
“Sicario,” Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Matthew Wood and David Acord

FULL LIST: Oscars 2016 nominations revealed

Nominations for the 88th Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning beginning at 8:30 a.m. ET. The first batch of nominees were announced by directors Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee; the remaining categories were announced eight minutes later by Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs and actor John Krasinski.

The Oscars 2016 will be held on Sunday, February 28, at the Dolby Theater at Hollywood & Highland Center. To be hosted for a second time by Chris Rock, the A-list event will be broadcast live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Here is the full list of nominations at this year’s Oscars:

oscars 2016 best picture
Best picture

“Spotlight”
“The Revenant”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Room”
“The Martian”

oscars 2016 best actor
Actor in a leading role

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

oscars 2016 best actress

Actress in a leading role

Brie Larson, “Room”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

Oscars 2016 best director

Best director

Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”

Oscars 2016 best supporting actress

Actress in a supporting role

Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”

Oscars 2016 best supporting actor

Actor in a supporting role

Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

Oscars 2016 best foreign language film

Best foreign language film

“Son of Saul”
“Mustang”
“A War”
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Theeb”

Oscars 2016 best animated feature film

Best animated feature film

“Inside Out”
“When Marnie Was There”
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Oscars 2016 best original score

Best original score

“The Hateful Eight”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Carol”
“Bridge of Spies”

Oscars 2016 best adapted screenplay

Best adapted screenplay

“Carol”
“The Big Short”
“Brooklyn”
“The Martian”
“Room”

Oscars 2016 best original screenplay

Best original screenplay

“Spotlight”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Straight Outta Compton”
“Inside Out”

Oscars 2016 best film editing

Best film editing

“The Revenant”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Spotlight”
“The Big Short”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Oscars 2016 best cinematography

Best cinematography

“The Revenant”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Carol”
“Sicario”
“The Hateful Eight”

Oscars 2016 best production design

Best production design

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Martian”
“The Danish Girl”
“The Revenant”

Oscars 2016 best visual effects

Best visual effects

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“The Revenant”
“The Martian”
“Ex Machina”

Oscars 2016 best original song

Best original song

“Simple Song 3,” “Youth”
“Manta Ray,” “Racing Extinction”
“Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre”
“Til it Happens to You,” “The Hunting Ground”
“Earned It,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Oscars 2016 best documentary short

Best documentary short subject

“Body Team 12”
“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Lasy Day of Freedom”

Oscars 2016 best documentary feature

Best documentary feature

“Amy”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“The Look of Silence”
“Cartel Land”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Oscars 2016 best costume design

Best costume design

“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Danish Girl”
“The Revenant”

Oscars 2016 best sound mixing

Best sound mixing

“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“Bridge of Spies”

Oscars 2016 best live action short

Best live action short film

“Ave Maria”
“Shok”
“Day One”
“Stutterer”
“Everything Will Be Okay”

Oscars 2016 best animated short

Best animated short film

“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“Bear Story”
“World of Tomorrow”
“Prologue”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”

Oscars 2016 best makeup and hairstyling

Best makeup and hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

Oscars 2016 best sound editing

Best sound editing

“The Revenant”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

oscars-2016-poster-410x600

Oscars 2016: Nine movies advance in Foreign Language category

Nine movies have advanced in the foreign-language category for Oscars 2016, the Academy said Thursday.

The following are the entries:

  1. Belgium, “The Brand New Testament,” Jaco Van Dormael, director;
  2. Colombia, “Embrace of the Serpent,” Ciro Guerra, director;
  3. Denmark, “A War,” Tobias Lindholm, director;
  4. Finland, “The Fencer,” Klaus Härö, director;
  5. France, “Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Ergüven, director;
  6. Germany, “Labyrinth of Lies,” Giulio Ricciarelli, director;
  7. Hungary, “Son of Saul,” László Nemes, director;
  8. Ireland, “Viva,” Paddy Breathnach, director;
  9. Jordan, “Theeb,” Naji Abu Nowar, director.

The 88th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films of 2015. It will take place on February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California at 5:30 p.m. PST / 8:30 p.m. EST.