GUIDE: Singkuwento Int’l Film Festival 2016

2 comments

The 3rd Singkuwento International Film Festival (SIMFF) will run from February 19 to 27, 2016 at the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros, Manila and from March 2 to 4 and March 7 to 8 at the UPFI UP Film Center, UP Diliman, Quezon City. Its organizers have announced Sunday the finalists of its documentary and short film categories.

This year’s opening film is Louie Ignacio’s “Laut” starring Barbie Forteza, Jack Roberto and Ana Capri, which will be screened at the Leandro Locsin Theater on Feb. 19, 6:30 p.m., after the SIMFF opening ceremony. The closing film is Joel Lamangan’s “Sekyu” starring Allen Dizon, Sunshine Dizon and Melai Cantiveros, which will be screened on Feb. 27 at 3:30 p.m.


SCREENING SCHEDULES

Here are the complete screening schedules of Singkuwento 2016:

NCCA Theater Complete Schedule

Friday, Feb. 19, 2016

4:30PM- Cocktails NCCA Lobby (Invited Guests Filmmakers, PRESS, VIP, NCCA, FDCP, & SIFFMP Members)
5:30PM- Opening Ceremony Hosted by Ms. Diana Dayao and Mr. Jordan Brigala with Celebrity Performers
6:30 PM – Laut by Louie Ignacio (Opening Film/World Premiere)

Saturday, Feb. 20, 2016

9:00-12NN Altarejos Experience Cinema (ACE) Seminar “Nasaan Ang Pilipinas sa Indie Mo?”
(With Siklo Work in Progress /Special Screening)
Filmmaker: Joselito Altarejos
Ticket Price: P250 (Seminar-Festival pass not entitled here)
“SIKLO” Ticket Price P120 (Festival Pass allowed here)

12:00 PM – SET A Local Category Short Films and Documentary In Competition ( 104 Mintues)
2:30PM- Set B International Category Short & Documentary Films In Competition (Gala)
4:30 PM – Harana by Benito Bautista (Award-Winner Documentary)
6:30 PM – Pisara by DA Palagtiw (World Premiere)

Sunday, Feb. 21, 2016

10AM – Lyceum University and PUP Exhibition Films
12:00 PM – Set B Local Short Films In Competition
2:30 PM – Racing With Legends (Documentary)
by Steven Flor, Mark Laccay, Martin C. Galán
4:30 PM – Child Haus by Louie Ignacio
6:30 PM – “Sugarol” (World Premiere) by Jojo Nadela

Monday, Feb. 22, 2016

10AM to 12PM – Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition
12:00 PM – SET C Local Short Films In Competition )(LGBT Shorts/ Parental Guidance)
2:30PM – SET E Local Short Films In Competition (GALA)
4:30 PM – Set A International Category Short & Documentary Films In Competition (GALA)
6:30 PM – Partee (World Premiere) by Jill Urdaneta Singson

Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2016

10AMto 12NN – Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition
12:00 PM – SET D Local Short Films in Competition
2:30PM – An Kubo sa Kawayan by Alvin Yapan
4:30 PM – SET A Local Short Films In Competition (GALA)
6:30 PM – Pisara (World Premiere) by DA Palagtiw

Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2016

10AM to 12NN: Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition
12:00 PM – 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Films Winners and Guest Film
“My Revolutionary Mother” (Documentary) by Jethro Patalinghug
“Pusong Bato” (Narrative) by Martika Escobar
“Ang mga Bulong sa Bituka ng Sta. Mesa” (Documentary) by Hector Barreto Calma
“Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn)” by Chloe Veloso
“TNT” (Always on The Run) by Roberto Reyes Ang

2:30PM – “Maratabat” by Arlyn dela Cruz
4:30 PM – Set B Local Short Films In Competition (GALA)
6:30 PM –“Kinabukasan (Alden Richards and Ms. Nora Aunor),” by Adolfo Alix Jr. and “Faraway,” by Randal Kamradt USA

Thursday, Feb. 25, 2016

9AM to 11AM – Roberto Reyes Ang Film Seminar (Free)
11AMto 12NN – Award-Winner Short Films “Ika-3 Putahe”
and “BJ” (LGBT/Parental Guidance) by Donnie Sacueza
12PM Changing Direction (Spain/Indie-LGBT-Punk) by Kuya Manzano
2:30 PM – Isang Hakbang (International Film Festival Premiere) by Mike Magat
4:30 PM – SET C Local Short Films In Competition (GALA)(LGBT Shorts/ Parental Guidance)
6:30 PM – Ligaw (International Film Festival Premiere) by Paolo Tesico Endrinal

Friday, Feb. 26, 2016

10:00 AM – SET E Short and Documentary Films In Competition
12:00 PM – Child House by Louie Ignacio
2:30 PM – Laut (World Premiere) by Louie Ignacio
4:30 PM – SET D Local Short Films in Competition (GALA)
6:30 PM – Atras (World Premiere) by Johnny Mahinay

Saturday, Feb. 27, 2016

9Am to 11Am Lyceum and PUP Short Films Exhibition
11:00 AM – Award-Winner Pinoy Classic “Himala” by Ishmael Bernal
1:30 PM – Altarejos Experience Cinema (Siklo Work in Progress/Special Screening)
3:30 PM – SEKYU (Closing Film) by Joel Lamangan
7:30PM – Awards Night

UPFI UP Film Center, UP Diliman, Quezon City

Wednesday, Mar. 2, 2016

2:30PM – “Sugarol” (World Premiere) by Jojo Nadela
5PM – “Sugarol” (World Premiere) by Jojo Nadela
7:30PM –“Kinabukasan (Alden Richards and Ms. Nora Aunor),” by Adolfo Alix Jr. and “Faraway,” by Randal Kamradt USA

Thursday, MAR. 3, 2016

2:30PM – “Isang Hakbang” (International Film Festival Premiere) by Mike Magat
5PM – “Child Haus” by Louie Ignacio
7:30PM – “Laut” (SIFFMP Opening Film/World Premiere) by Louie Ignacio

Friday, MAR. 4, 2016

2:30PM – 2016 SIFFMP Best Short Films and Documentary Winners (Local Category)
5PM – “Partee” (World Premiere) by Jill Urdaneta Singson
7:30PM – “Ligaw” (International Film Festival Premiere) by Paolo Endrinal Tesico

Monday, MAR. 7, 2016

2:30PM – 2016 SIFFMP Best Short Films and Documentary Winners (International Category)
5PM – 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Films Winners and Guest Film
“My Revolutionary Mother” (Documentary) by Jethro Patalinghug
“Pusong Bato” (Narrative) by Martika Escobar
“Ang mga Bulong sa Bituka ng Sta. Mesa” (Documentary) by Hector Barreto Calma “Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn)” by Chloe Veloso
“TNT” (Always on The Run) by Roberto Reyes Ang
7:30PM – Altarejos Experience Cinema (Siklo Work in Progress/Special Screening)

Tuesday, MAR. 8, 2016

2:30PM – “An Kubo sa Kawayan” by Alvin Yapan
5PM – “Atras” (World Premiere) by Johnny Mahinay
7:30PM – “SEKYU” (SIFFMP Closing Film) by Joel Lamangan


FINALISTS AND EXHIBITION FILMS

The following is the complete list of finalists and exhibition films of Singkuwento International Film Festival 2016.

Documentary Film Finalists (Local Category)

  • Quezon City, “A Family Reunion,” Sherbien Dacalanio, director, Goethe Institute Manila
  • Quezon City, “Naglalahong Pamana,” (Fading Heritage), Lucy Lavirotte, Berna Sastrillo, David Levi and Jerrica Manongdo, directors, UP Diliman
  • Valenzuela, “Sagisag,” (A Symbol), Pauline Mae Gonida, director, Colegio de San Juan de Letran Manila

Short Film Finalists (Local Category)

  • Bulacan, “Incubo (Incubus),” Herwin Cabasal, director, UP Diliman, 20 Mins
  • Bulacan, “Mr. Postman,” Herwin Cabasal, director, Herwin Cabasal, UP Diliman, 13 Mins
  • Bulacan, “Reyna Christina (Queen Christina),” Pia Larina Dimagiba, director, UP Diliman, 12 Mins
  • Bulacan, “Upos,” Mel Jastine Sanchez, CEU Malolos, 20 Mins
  • Cavite, “Kyel,” Arvin Kadiboy Belarmino, director, De La Salle Uiversity- Dasmariñas, 19 Mins
  • Laguna, “Indifference,” Alfonso Silva, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde Manila, 11 Mins
  • Mandaluyong City, “Psychonaut,” Jomz Ramirez, director, UP Los Baños, 17 Mins
  • Makati City, “The Girlfriend Experience,” Marco Gatchalian, director, Mapua Institute of Technology Manila, 11 Mins
  • Manila, “Caretaker,” Seymour B. Sanchez, director, UP Diliman, 12 Mins
  • Manila, “Makata (The Little Poet),” Paulo Parohinog, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 19 Mins
  • Manila, “Finish Line,” Martin Mayuga, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 14 Mins
  • Manila, “Si Narra At Ang Lihim Na Silid Sa Paradiso (Narra and the Hidden Room Paradiso),” Janine T. Maniego, director, UP Diliman, 22 Mins
  • Muntinlupa, “The Truth As Told In Lies,” Inigo Ramil Giorgetti, director, UP Diliman, 22 Mins
  • Pampanga, “Anyang Melagas ya ing Tangke king Sala (Broken from the Stem of Light),” Rey Tamayo Jr., director, UP Diliman, 16 Mins
  • Pampanga, “Tuknang Mu Rin (Will End),” Brianne Carlo Amparado, director, Holy Angel University, 18 Mins
  • Paranaque City, “Caritas,” Ariel Buenaventura II, director, De La Salle College of Saint Benilde, 18 Mins
  • Paranaque, “Gastusing Dasal,” Rico Enrico, director, UP Diliman, 9 Mins
  • San Juan, “Cups Ka Ba?,” Juan Carlo Tarobal, director, UP Diliman, 15 Mins
  • Tarlac, “Ratatat Nang Dante (Dante’s Shot),” director Jasper Ramon Tulabot, Tarlac State University, 12 Mins
  • Tarlac, “Trio,” Ian Christopher M. Cruz, director, Tarlac State Univesity, 7Mins
  • TayTay Rizal, “Kalaro (Playmate),” Migo Matas, director, Asia Pacific Film Institute, 10 Mins
  • TayTay Rizal, “Walang Nakakita (No One Saw),” Migo Matas and Coke Matas, directors, Asia Pacific Film Institute, 10 Mins
  • Quezon City, “Balikbayan Box,” Karl Justin Martin, director, New Era University, 25 Mins
  • Quezon City, “Ipinanganak Na Nakayapak (Born Barefoot),” Jerrica Angela A. Manongdo, director, UP Diliman, 17 Mins
  • Quezon City, “Man in the Cinema House,” Bernard Jay Mercado, director, UP Diliman, 18 Mins
  • Quezon City, “Minsan Sa Isang Dapithapon (Once at Dusk),” Janna Uy, director, Philippine Women’s University, 11Mins
  • Quezon City, “Senisado (The Gray Lines),” John Peter Chua, Ateneo de Manila University, 11Mins
  • Quezon City), “The Swindler,” Jae-re Louise Liwanag, director, Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila, 10Mins

Documentary Films (International Category)

  • Germany / France, “Glaube Sitte Heimat (Cross and Banner),” Jürgen Ellinghaus, director
  • Philippines, “Sukat (Measure),” Jae-re Louise Liwanag, director, Colegio de San Juan De Letran Manila, Quezon City
  • United Kingdom, “Meteorite Hunters,” Laura Binnie, director

Short Films (International Category)

  • South Korea, “The Saviour,” Nash Ang, director, 6 Mins
  • Philippines, “Ang Mga Alingawngaw Sa Panahon ng Pagpasya (Echoes in Midst of Indecision),” Hector Barretto Calma, director, PUP Manila, Quezon City, 24 Mins
  • Philippines, “Mga Handuraw Sa Kahilitan (Daydreams of Wilderness),” Amaya Han, director, University of San Carlos Cebu,Cebu City, 14 Mins
  • Taiwan, “Expatz ( Gringos Locos),” Jimmie Wing, director, 28 Mins

World Premiere Feature Film

  • “Atras,” Johnny Mahinay, director
    Mateo Mabagal, Rhett Ivan Regalado, Raycien Caberte, Jep DePaula, Junryl Abellanosa Badidi Labra, cast
  • “Laut,” Louie Ignacio, director, (Opening Film)
    Barbie Forteza, Ana Capri, Rico Barrera, Boobay Balbuena, Ezekiel Jash, Ronwaldo Martin, Gabby Garcia, Jak Roberto, Carl Acosta, Felixia Dizon, Erika Yu, Perla Bautista, cast
  • “Partee,” Jill Singson Urdaneta, director
    Kiko Matos, Angela Cortez, Felix Roco, cast
  • “PISARA (BlackBoard),” DA Palagtiw, director
    Ritz Azul, Ahron Villena, Regine Angeles, Ruby Ruiz, Julio Diaz, Kakai Bautista, Kervin Rivas, Luis Ruiz, cast
  • “Sugarol,” Jojo Nadela, director
    Jennifer Dabu, Salvador Arguelles, Roden Araneta, Flora Gasser, Charming Lagusad, Jerould Aceron, Danilo Cruz, Rebecca Olaso, Clark Senara and Edgar Restua, cast

International Film Festival Premiere Feature Film

  • “Isang Hakbang,” Mike Magat, director
    Snooky Serna, Ricardo Cepeda, Buboy Villar, Shyr Valdez, Jaycee Parker, Alyssa Soriano, Miguel Antonio, cast
  • “Ligaw,” Paolo Endrinal Tesico, director
    Melissa Ricks, Eva Darren, Crispin Pineda, Zeppi Borromeo, Nene Tamayo, Rico Barrera, cast

Documentay Feature Film Exhibition

  • “Harana (The Search for the Lost Art of Serenade),” Benito Bautista, director
    Florante C. Aguilar, Celestino Aniel, Romeo Bergunio, Felipe Alonzo, cast
  • “Racing with Legends,” Steven Flor, Mark Laccay, Martin C. Galán, directors

Special Screening and Exhibition Feature Film

  • “An Kubo sa Kawayan,” Alvin Yapan, director
    Mercedes Cabral, RK Bagatsing, Marc Feli, cast
  • “Child Haus,” Louie Ignacio, director
    Katrina Halili, Leni Santos, Christopher Roxas, Ina Feleo, Therese Malvar Mona Louise Rey, Miggs Cuaderno, Vince Magbanua, Felizia Dizon, Erica Yu, cast
  • “Maratabat,” Arlyn Dela Cruz, director
    Ping Medina, Julio Diaz, Boom Latorre, Richard Quan,Kristofer King, cast
  • “Siklo,” Joselito Altarejos, director, (Special Screening/Work in Progress)
    Elora Españo, Oliver Aquino, Ruby Ruiz, cast

Foreign Feature Film Exhibition

  • Spain, “Changing Direction,” Kuya Manzano, director, Indie-LGBT-Punk
  • USA, “Faraway,” Randal Kamradt, director

Short Film and Documenatry Short Film Exhibition

  • “Ang Mga Bulong sa Bituka ng Sta. Mesa,” Hector Barretto Calma, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film
  • “BJ,” Donnie Sacueza, director, 3rd Place Best Short Film 2012 Pieta
  • “Ika-3 Putahi (Recipe No. 3),” Joe Bacus, director, 2014 Cinemagis Best Short Film
  • “Kinabukasan,” Adolfo Alix, Jr., director, Alden Richards, Ms. Nora Aunor, cast
  • “My Revolutionary Mother,” Jethro Patalinghug, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Documentary Film
  • “Pahiyom Alang Kang Evelyn (A Smile for Evelyn), ”Chloe Veloso, director, 2015 SIFFMP Audience Choice
  • “Pusong Bato,” Martika Ramirez Escobar, director, 2015 SIFFMP Best Short Film
  • “TNT (Always on the Run),” Roberto Reyes Ang, director, 2015 Queens World Film Festival Finalist

Closing Film

  • “Sekyu (The Guard),” Joel Lamangan, director
    Allen Dizon, Sunshine Dizon, Melai Cantiveros, Solomon Mark de Guzman, Raquel Villavicencio, Rez Cortez, Jaime Pebanco, Kiko Matos, cast

Filipino Film Classic in Exhibition

  • “Himala,” Ishmael Bernal, director
    Ms. Nora Aunor, Rayven Ventura, Ama Quiambao, cast

TICKET INFORMATION

SIFFMP regular tickets and Festival Passes are now available via TicketWorld outlets (891-9999 / www.ticketworld.com.ph), Ayala Malls Cinemas & select National Bookstore outlets. These will be available at the NCCA Lobby starting February 15 and during the festival run.

Festival Pass

  1. The festival pass is for 1 person only. It will have its control number and could only be used by the buyer and not be used by others.
  2. The festival pass entitles the owner to watch all the films to be screened in the festivals (films in competition, world premiere films and award-winning exhibition films, as well as invitations to the opening night and awards night ceremony. The festival pass is not valid for the seminar of Joselito Altarejos.
  3. The festival pass entitles the owner to free admission to the film seminar of Roberto Reyes Ang, a New York University Film studies graduate.
  4. Festival passes can be purchased via TicketWorld. Tickets will be replaced by official SIFFMP Festival ID by the registration staff of the event.
  5. Festival passes are non-refundable and non-transferrable.

Ticket Rates

Regular Ticket

Students: P60 (plus TicketWorld markup price when purchased via TicketWorld). Valid Student ID must be presented to avail of this discounted price.

Professionals: P120 (plus TicketWorld markup price when purchased via TicketWorld).

Full-Access Festival Pass

Students: P350 (plus TicketWorld markup price when purchased via TicketWorld). Valid Student ID must be presented to avail of this discounted price.

Professionals: P650 (plus TicketWorld markup price when purchased via TicketWorld).

Festival passes can also be purchased via EBAY PHILIPPINES and OLX.ph.

Advertisements

2 comments on “GUIDE: Singkuwento Int’l Film Festival 2016”

Leave a Reply